1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He supuesto que él se ha ido…

"He supuesto que él se ha ido a casa."

Translation:I have assumed that he has gone home.

January 30, 2013

7 Comments


darcher

Where in the sentence does it say that he has gone to HER house?


oldcedars

why not 'meant'?


koyunlar

I thought "irse" mean "to leave" That is why I thought "el SE ha ido a casa" meant "he has left home"


rspreng

IMO the "a casa" means he has left to go to his house


bl1zl3er

a gives a direction, where you are going. So he has left in order to go home is the idea behind the sentences. de would indicate where/what he has left.


namayani

this sounds odd to me in English: if I have assumed ((starting) in the past) that he went home, and his going home happened before my assuming, shouldn't past perfect be used? "I have assumed that he had gone home?" Is it the same in Spanish or is this sentence OK? Or would "He supuesto que él se había ido a casa" be better?


gdav88

This doesn't make sense in English. Come on Duolingo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.