1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I eat a banana."

"I eat a banana."

Translation:Je mange une banane.

January 30, 2013

17 Comments


Finkelrf

why do I use "une", why not "du"?


Sitesurf

a = one = un or une

banana is feminine, so "a/one banana" = une banane


Toby526381

Du is some, and banane is feminine in French so une (is one/a fem.)


mamagrrrl

Is answer #1 "Je mange une crepes" correct? WIth the plural?


Sitesurf

I don't know about answer nb1, but "une crepe" is singular "des crepes" is plural.


tomlon147098

I put "Mange une banane" was I wrong for forgetting "Je"?


Sitesurf

French personal pronouns are required.


Sierra9904

It is a tongue twister to say You are eating an orange in french.


Alli756438

What is the difference between mange, manger, and mangen?


Sitesurf

The same as between "eat" and "eats": conjugation.

French conjugations are more extensive and the endings change with the grammatical person:

  • je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

Joshjparks

Why is it Une with an E if your taking about Yourself?


Sitesurf

"une" is not linked with "I" but with "banane" which is a feminine noun.

The English "a/an" has no feminine nor plural forms, but in French, "un" is masculine, "une" is feminine and "des" is the plural form of "un" or "une".


jackfrede

je mange une orange


JosefinaCu15

Why i can't use "J'" ?


Sitesurf

j' is used before a verb starting with a vowel sound: j'aime, so as to help pronunciation.

if the verb starts with a consonant, there is no need to elide "je": je mange.


TeresaRose15

I am don't really understand feminine and masculine. Help me?


King2E4

It's just grammar. You just have to learn whether a noun is masculine or feminine by looking at the definite article.

For example, "the apple" is "la pomme". That means that "apple" has the grammatical gender of feminine. "La" is the feminine singular form of "the".

There isn't a lot to say about masculine and feminine other than you just have to learn which noun is masculine or feminine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.