"I eat a banana."

Translation:Je mange une banane.

6 years ago

17 Comments


Finkelrf

why do I use "une", why not "du"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

a = one = un or une

banana is feminine, so "a/one banana" = une banane

4 years ago

Toby526381

Du is some, and banane is feminine in French so une (is one/a fem.)

1 year ago

mamagrrrl

Is answer #1 "Je mange une crepes" correct? WIth the plural?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't know about answer nb1, but "une crepe" is singular "des crepes" is plural.

6 years ago

tomlon147098

I put "Mange une banane" was I wrong for forgetting "Je"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

French personal pronouns are required.

4 years ago

Sierra9904

It is a tongue twister to say You are eating an orange in french.

3 years ago

Alli756438

What is the difference between mange, manger, and mangen?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The same as between "eat" and "eats": conjugation.

French conjugations are more extensive and the endings change with the grammatical person:

  • je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent
1 year ago

Joshjparks

Why is it Une with an E if your taking about Yourself?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"une" is not linked with "I" but with "banane" which is a feminine noun.

The English "a/an" has no feminine nor plural forms, but in French, "un" is masculine, "une" is feminine and "des" is the plural form of "un" or "une".

5 years ago

jackfrede

je mange une orange

3 years ago

JosefinaCu15

Why i can't use "J'" ?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

j' is used before a verb starting with a vowel sound: j'aime, so as to help pronunciation.

if the verb starts with a consonant, there is no need to elide "je": je mange.

2 years ago

TeresaRose15

I am don't really understand feminine and masculine. Help me?

1 year ago

King2E4

It's just grammar. You just have to learn whether a noun is masculine or feminine by looking at the definite article.

For example, "the apple" is "la pomme". That means that "apple" has the grammatical gender of feminine. "La" is the feminine singular form of "the".

There isn't a lot to say about masculine and feminine other than you just have to learn which noun is masculine or feminine.

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.