"A szép kék madarak nem repülnek ide."

Translation:The beautiful blue birds do not fly here.

July 7, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whizza

My impression is that the Hungarian sentence is trying to imply that the birds are off in the distance and won't fly towards the person declaring the sentence, hence "ide" rather than "itt". In that case isn't a better translation "the beautiful blue birds won't fly over here?"

"Fly over" in this case implying "fly towards or fly to" much like one often says in English "come over here". Otherwise the current English translation sounds like the birds can fly, but they just don't fly here specifically (though they might be able to fly somewhere else).


Liggliluff

hither/thither could be used :)

The nice blue birds are not flying hither.


Cauldie

nice should be 'pretty' instead, for sze'p (or, beautiful, as Per comment below). nice implies 'behaving themselves'


Les_Patterson

Vajon miert: "The nice blue birds are not flying TO here." was not accepted


BrighidSch

I wrote "lovely" instead of "beautiful" and was marked wrong. It means the same!.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.