"Ugrom és esem."

Translation:I jump and I fall.

July 7, 2016

21 Comments


whizza

It's not necessary to repeat the subject in the English translation i.e. "I jump and fall" is perfectly good English

July 7, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

You can use the Report a Problem button to report stuff like this that should be accepted. ^_^

July 17, 2016

Evolita

I agree! This course is still full of errors, I can hardly move forward... I'm sure you reported it, right? Thanks!

July 20, 2016

MagicOfLA

It is accepted now.

August 11, 2016

GerSzej

help: why is the definite conjugation used? these verbs do not seem to be "ik" verbs. Thank you

August 24, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

These verbs actually are -ik verbs. I'm sure you know to check the third person singular conjugation to see if a verb is an -ik verb, and in this case the third person singular conjugations are: ugrik and esik, so they are indeed -ik verbs.

August 25, 2016

GerSzej

Thank you very much. I totally misunderstood the concept. I thought that ik verbs were verbs where the infinitive ended in "ik".

August 25, 2016

mizinamo

No; it's where the dictionary form ends in "ik"... many languages use the infinitive as the dictionary form but Hungarian usually uses the third person singular present tense -- perhaps precisely for this reason: so that you can determine whether a verb is an "ik" verb, since you see it most clearly in that form.

August 25, 2016

GerSzej

This even better explain why I was confused. Thank you again.

August 25, 2016

GarotoSracPiltur

What would the infinitive of "ugrom" be?

August 7, 2016

Evolita

"Ugrani/Ugorni" and "esni" = to jump and to fall

August 8, 2016

MagicOfLA

I see ugorni. Are both correct?

August 11, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

"ugorni" is what I've found as well.

August 11, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Köszönöm a választ! :D

August 12, 2016

Chris265302

I jump and fall. Perfect English that was not accepted.

November 20, 2018

BigWayne19

------- i just got accepted: i jump and fall

Big 24 feb 19

February 24, 2019

ElieElKhou1

I am confused about something. Is "Ugrik" intransitive, because having checked wiktionary it seems like it's not, and so there is a definite and indefinite conjugation. But that doesn't make sense to me, can someone please clarify?

May 9, 2017

MagicOfLA

The intransitive conjugation of ugrik is as follows:

én ugrom, te ugrasz, ő ugrik, mi ugrunk, ti ugrotok, ők ugranak

May 10, 2017

ElieElKhou1

Thank you

May 10, 2017

MarcinS941280

This is the first sentence I got in the 'Animals' section?

July 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.