1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ugrom és esem."

"Ugrom és esem."

Translation:I jump and I fall.

July 7, 2016

21 Comments


whizza

It's not necessary to repeat the subject in the English translation i.e. "I jump and fall" is perfectly good English


AlsEenPoffertje

You can use the Report a Problem button to report stuff like this that should be accepted. ^_^


Evolita

I agree! This course is still full of errors, I can hardly move forward... I'm sure you reported it, right? Thanks!


MagicOfLA

It is accepted now.


GerSzej

help: why is the definite conjugation used? these verbs do not seem to be "ik" verbs. Thank you


AlsEenPoffertje

These verbs actually are -ik verbs. I'm sure you know to check the third person singular conjugation to see if a verb is an -ik verb, and in this case the third person singular conjugations are: ugrik and esik, so they are indeed -ik verbs.


GerSzej

Thank you very much. I totally misunderstood the concept. I thought that ik verbs were verbs where the infinitive ended in "ik".


mizinamo

No; it's where the dictionary form ends in "ik"... many languages use the infinitive as the dictionary form but Hungarian usually uses the third person singular present tense -- perhaps precisely for this reason: so that you can determine whether a verb is an "ik" verb, since you see it most clearly in that form.


GerSzej

This even better explain why I was confused. Thank you again.


MarcinS941280

This is the first sentence I got in the 'Animals' section?


[deactivated user]

    What would the infinitive of "ugrom" be?


Evolita

    "Ugrani/Ugorni" and "esni" = to jump and to fall


MagicOfLA

    I see ugorni. Are both correct?


AlsEenPoffertje

    "ugorni" is what I've found as well.


AlsEenPoffertje

    Köszönöm a választ! :D


Chris265302

    I jump and fall. Perfect English that was not accepted.


BigWayne19

    ------- i just got accepted: i jump and fall

    Big 24 feb 19


ElieElKhou1

    I am confused about something. Is "Ugrik" intransitive, because having checked wiktionary it seems like it's not, and so there is a definite and indefinite conjugation. But that doesn't make sense to me, can someone please clarify?


MagicOfLA

    The intransitive conjugation of ugrik is as follows:

    én ugrom, te ugrasz, ő ugrik, mi ugrunk, ti ugrotok, ők ugranak

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.