1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hova ugrik az a kicsi fekete…

"Hova ugrik az a kicsi fekete kutya?"

Translation:Where does that small black dog jump to?

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


whizza

Lots of instances of 'kicsi" only being accepted as "small" when "little" is a very common English adjective used in place of small


spiraldancing

Yep, I just reported it ... hope you did, too?


jsiehler

2 months ago I reported it too...


BigWayne19

------ you guys made it happen: little . . .

Big 24 feb 19


postkar

hova means to jump TO something no?


cosmo-pedant

In short, "hova" means "to where" (versus "hol" meaning "where").


RyagonIV

Well, not necessarily to something but to somewhere. Away from the location of the speaker, generally.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.