"Hova ugrik az a kicsi fekete kutya?"

Translation:Where does that small black dog jump to?

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


whizza

Lots of instances of 'kicsi" only being accepted as "small" when "little" is a very common English adjective used in place of small

July 7, 2016

spiraldancing

Yep, I just reported it ... hope you did, too?

July 21, 2016

jsiehler

2 months ago I reported it too...

October 5, 2016

BigWayne19

------ you guys made it happen: little . . .

Big 24 feb 19

February 24, 2019

postkar

hova means to jump TO something no?

August 15, 2016

RyagonIV

Well, not necessarily to something but to somewhere. Away from the location of the speaker, generally.

September 3, 2016

cosmo-pedant

In short, "hova" means "to where" (versus "hol" meaning "where").

April 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.