1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are resting beside the r…

"You are resting beside the river."

Translation:A folyó mellett pihensz.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


CalebF1

Pihenz a folyó mellett .. should also be correct?


Stuttgart3

Yes, it's correct, too.


tothcila

Good solution is: "Pihensz a folyó mellett."


countvlad

what about: te pihensz mellet a folyó


rkvance5

Words like mellett (alatt, felett, között, etc.) are called postpositions, and are always placed after the noun they qualify. In this case, it's "next to the RIVER", so mellett must come after folyó.


countvlad

kösönöm szépen. Are there also Hungarian "prepositions" or are they all "Postpositions"?


rkvance5

As far as I'm aware, there are only postpositions. Perhaps a more advanced scholar will chime in if I'm incorrect ;)


tothcila

Yes, there are lots of prepositions as well. F.I: bemegy - goes in kimegy - goes out lemegy - goes down felmegy - goes up elmegy - leaves and so one.


countvlad

thanks for the information! I'm looking forward to that!!!!


simonlcparry

what about: "te pihensz a folyo mellett"??


tothcila

It is good, but the "Pihensz a folyó mellett" is much better because we do not say "te" because the form of the verb "pihensz" says "te pihensz".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.