"You are resting beside the river."

Translation:A folyó mellett pihensz.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


CalebF1

Pihenz a folyó mellett .. should also be correct?

July 7, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, it's correct, too.

July 7, 2016

tothcila

Good solution is: "Pihensz a folyó mellett."

July 21, 2016

countvlad

what about: te pihensz mellet a folyó

July 9, 2016

rkvance5

Words like mellett (alatt, felett, között, etc.) are called postpositions, and are always placed after the noun they qualify. In this case, it's "next to the RIVER", so mellett must come after folyó.

July 9, 2016

countvlad

kösönöm szépen. Are there also Hungarian "prepositions" or are they all "Postpositions"?

July 10, 2016

rkvance5

As far as I'm aware, there are only postpositions. Perhaps a more advanced scholar will chime in if I'm incorrect ;)

July 10, 2016

tothcila

Yes, there are lots of prepositions as well. F.I: bemegy - goes in kimegy - goes out lemegy - goes down felmegy - goes up elmegy - leaves and so one.

July 21, 2016

countvlad

thanks for the information! I'm looking forward to that!!!!

July 21, 2016

simonlcparry

what about: "te pihensz a folyo mellett"??

July 28, 2016

tothcila

It is good, but the "Pihensz a folyó mellett" is much better because we do not say "te" because the form of the verb "pihensz" says "te pihensz".

July 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.