"Azok a majmok a fán nagyon lusták."

Translation:Those monkeys in the tree are very lazy.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


whizza

I see a recurring problem with animals being "on" trees in the English translations. Although that might be the literal translation of the suppressive case, in English we mostly speak about birds and other animals "in trees".

July 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Monkey was accepted as well. Is ape another name for monkey or does it have a more specific meaning?

February 17, 2017

StevenMans2

In English, "monkey" and "ape" are distinct things, but they are often conflated. From what I can tell, "majom" can be used for both in Hungarian, but ape seems to be "emberszabású majom". This leads me to think that "majom" is a more literal hungarian word for "primate" (not the religious term), which encompasses monkeys, apes, lemurs, marmosets, etc.

February 17, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-) Thank you!

February 17, 2017

Squidmanescape

How would you say, "the apes are very lazy (when they're) in the tree?

April 5, 2018

BigWayne19

a majmok nagyon lusta'k amikor a fa'n vannak ? . . .

just a try . be gentle . . .

Big 23 feb 19

February 24, 2019

ElisabethS832761

Question regarding the word "lustak/lusta" in two different sentences. "Azok a majmok a fan nagyon lustak." "A disznok lusta allatok." Why not use "lustak" in both sentences?

September 7, 2018

BigWayne19

--------- they're very lazy = predicate adjective, so it agrees with the subject. lazy animals = simple adjective (that precedes ) stays in the singular . . .

Big 23 feb 19

February 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.