1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok a majmok a fán nagyon l…

"Azok a majmok a fán nagyon lusták."

Translation:Those monkeys in the tree are very lazy.

July 7, 2016

9 Comments


whizza

I see a recurring problem with animals being "on" trees in the English translations. Although that might be the literal translation of the suppressive case, in English we mostly speak about birds and other animals "in trees".


JohnWeber786406

Irregular pluralization alert! -> majom -> majmok


Krisbaudi

Monkey was accepted as well. Is ape another name for monkey or does it have a more specific meaning?


StevenMans2

In English, "monkey" and "ape" are distinct things, but they are often conflated. From what I can tell, "majom" can be used for both in Hungarian, but ape seems to be "emberszabású majom". This leads me to think that "majom" is a more literal hungarian word for "primate" (not the religious term), which encompasses monkeys, apes, lemurs, marmosets, etc.


SeanFogart4

"Ape" = Teste zömök és vastag, nincs rajta farok.

From Wikipedia, majom means simian (from the Latin for snub-nosed). Just monkeys, apes, maybe humans nowadays, but not even tarsiers, let alone lemurs and marmosets. Prosimians is félmajmok, literally half-simians. What this means in non-technical terms is anything with a pushed up face like we have and not a snout is majom.

"Ape" was the original term in English, related to the German and Slavic words for simians (Hungary's neighbours), whereas "monkey" which replaced it is through Dutch from the same source as majom. "Ape" came to mean only the bigger simians which are lacking in tails and are man-like. 1 Kings 10:22 uses the "peacock" variant, pávákat <- páva, so no word for ape appears in the Hungarian Bible.


[deactivated user]

    How would you say, "the apes are very lazy (when they're) in the tree?


ElisabethS832761

    Question regarding the word "lustak/lusta" in two different sentences. "Azok a majmok a fan nagyon lustak." "A disznok lusta allatok." Why not use "lustak" in both sentences?


BigWayne19

    --------- they're very lazy (o"k nagyon lusta'k ) = predicate adjective, so it agrees with the subject. lazy animals (a lusta a'llatok ) = simple adjective (that precedes ) stays in the singular . . .

    Big 23 feb 19

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.