"Hat kicsi, csúnya légy repül a szép, fehér falra!"

Translation:Six small, ugly flies are flying onto the beautiful, white wall!

July 7, 2016

15 Comments


whizza

Hah! I was informed I was "almost correct" when I wrote "on to", with the "correct" answer being "onto". I know "onto" is often used in American English but it's quite a step (and misinformation for non-native English speakers) to go from accepting the innovation "onto" to denying that the original and very widespread "on to" is not quite right!

July 7, 2016

StevenMans2

Agreed, "onto" and "on to" are both completely valid ways to write this in English.

September 2, 2016

Ujose

I am not a native English speaker. Would the sentence have the same meaning if it was: "Six small, ugly flies are flying to the beautiful, white wall" I am having hard time trying to separate "onto" from "to" and "into" from "in". In other words I think in many cases "onto" or "into" are not obligatory. Those Hungarian sentences can be translated more naturally to my native language Finnish.

July 13, 2016

whizza

I think there is a subtle difference between "flying to the beautiful white wall" vs "flying on to the beautiful white wall" and that is that the first sentence is describing the insects "in flight" rather than in the process of landing on the wall (the second sentence with "on to"). I'm not sure if this difference can be expressed in Hungarian (although I suspect it would be given the rich locative case system) e.g. perhaps your sentence could be rendered as "Hat kicsi csunya légy repül oda a szép, fehér falhoz" - maybe a native Hungarian speaker could offer some assistance here ?

July 13, 2016

Evolita

Agree, Whizza! I am a Hungarian native speaker and this sentence again is way too complicated, unnatural and kinda disgusting. If we can rise above all that, "on to" should be accepted, it has the same meaning. I think flying "to the wall" implies that the damn flies will land on that wall so this "onto" is ridiculous, forced and unnecessary. Let's use simple and clear sentences since the objective here is not to confuse students but to teach the expressions and words at hand. Thanks!

July 25, 2016

whizza

Actually I don't think "flying to" the wall should be accepted here as an English translation, as that gives the impression that the focus is on the insects mid-flight, whereas my understanding of the sentence is that because of the sublative case attached to "fal" here, there is emphasis on the fact that the flies are coming into contact with the surface.

Compare

A) "The birds are flying to the rooves of southern Italy"

with

B) "The birds are flying on to the rooves of southern Italy".

IMHO

A) presupposes that the birds start a fair distance away and the focus is on the fact that the birds are mid flight on their journey

B) presupposes that they are nearer to their destination and the focus is on their approach to the rooves and the landing

Thoughts ?

July 26, 2016

Evolita

Yeah, you might be right. Still, I don't see "onto" in one word being used in speech or writing that much. If anything, we might use in two words as you did above. OK, I'm not 100% convinced but accept your argument. Thanks!

July 26, 2016

Bastette54

"Onto" is used a lot in American English. In fact, I've seen that far more often than "on to," unless someone is saying, "we pressed on to our destination," which is a different usage ("on" is really part of the phrase "pressed on"), and doesn't correspond to "onto."

August 21, 2016

StevenMans2

Agreed. That said, is there a way to express this subtle difference in Hungarian?

September 2, 2016

_k8mc_

how would you express the fly flying into the wall i.e. hitting the side of the wall mid-flight? that's what I thought this meant – I'm guessing falba would mean the fly was literally inside the wall?

December 5, 2016

SevHeB1

Here is the answer: "Zúg az éji bogár, NEKIMEGY A FALNAK, nagyot koppan akkor, azután elhallgat" from Családi kör - a poem by Jänos Arany.

October 22, 2017

SevHeB1

Here is the answer: "Zúg az éji bogár, NEKIMEGY A FALNAKI nagyot koppan akkor, azután elhallgat" from Családi kör - a poem by János Arany

October 22, 2017

Boatclimber2-1

I've never seen "on to". Onto implies that they will be landing, "to" the wall does not.

February 4, 2017

Matthias572609

I translated flying towards, but it's incorrect. What would be the proper way to say fly towards the wall in Hungarian?

June 26, 2017

SevHeB1

A fal felé száll

October 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.