"יש בנק קרוב לפה?"

Translation:Is there a bank near here?

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

Note that no Israeli save the prissiest of the prissiest actually says ‘lefo’. It’s ‘lekan’, ‘lekhan’ (לכאן), or ‘lepo’, or, alternatively, פה באזור (po ba’ezór) ‘around here’ or other similar phrasings.

July 7, 2016

Leshonim

Oh, I always wanted to know, how thoroughly do native speakers stick to all the plosive to fricative (and v.v.) switching rules in words with prepositions, inflected nouns and adjectives, or when conjugating a verb and such. I wonder even more now after reading your tip. Please tell!

July 16, 2016

AnCatDubh

Sorry to tell you but it’s somewhat of a mess. The phonology lecturers at TAU (where I study linguistics) research this material; if you’re interested you can ask Dr. Outi Bat-El for more info about this, Semitic phonology is her field of expertise. General rule of thumb: the higher the sociolect, the higher the adherence.

July 16, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Most of the "adding a dagesh (b vs v, k vs kh, p vs f)" rules are'nt used. Also, fusing 2 words for possesive nouns (like נעל שלי = נעלי) is hardly seen in collequal language

July 4, 2018

Mallowigi

well it's a mistake, but probably people fluent with the language (e.g. more fluent than the common israeli, such as writers or journalists) are using it.

July 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

It’s not ‘more fluent’. You’re talking about native speakers here. At most you could say ‘more eloquent/articulate’, and in practice you mean ‘adhering more closely to prescriptive grammar’.

July 15, 2016

michael625048

Again the sound icon only appears in the Discussion. Very frustrating.

August 18, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Fixed now

July 4, 2018

Yosef989163

If only there were some way to train the computer to insert the sound icon automatically.

February 7, 2019

rBhr5

Another natural English equivalent is 'Is there a bank nearby?'

April 12, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

I agree

July 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.