"אני נותן לה תותים."

Translation:I give her strawberries.

July 7, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jillush

נותנת was marked as incorrect.


NaftaliFri1

If it was a "translate from English" exercise, should be reported


1Talmidah

I got it in a "select the missing word" exercise. So, it seems to me, the masculine and the feminine answer should both be acceptable.


NaftaliFri1

Which word was missing?


1Talmidah

The verb (נותן) was missing, but נותנת was also a choice, which is what I picked, because either one should be right following אני.


danny912421

aní notén la tutím.


ellie1860

this is only for a male speaker though, right? shouldn't there be a correct solution for a female speaker?


NaftaliFri1

That's right. A female speaker would say אני נותנת לה תותים


ToniD220993

This should be correct to use the feminine version as well


Mazzorano

Was it not accepted?? Strange.


Ducel

נותנת was not accepted


TeribleT

Perfect timing for the Netta Eurovision win. she sung (and sampled) Hanan Ben Ari's song: Shelanu Tutim, our strawberries... http://YouTu.be/EfLHAJrNnsM .... on her sampled/song for the Israeli music competition.., the song "Sing Hallelujah": http://youtu.be/l4h5AZDScq4


NaftaliFri1

The title is "החיים שלנו תותים" - "Our life is Strawberries" (sweet)


Dak750547

aní notén la tutím > aní notél-la tutím here's a "progressive assimilation".


danny912421

Not really. I hear the nun. It's not assimilated with lamed.


enki_artoria

I came here to say this: the speaker speaks so quickly that the spaces between the words vanish. I had to play the recording many times to hear any hint of the nun at the end of the word "give".


TeribleT

oops sing hallelujah link didn't work here it is again https://youtu.be/I4h5AZDScq4


BenjaminNelan

I was asked to fill a missing word in English, "I give her [some] strawberries."

Not sure where the word 'some' is coming from here. Is it implied by נותן? The hint said the word was 'give'? But then the comments page doesn't mention 'some' at all.


danny912421

It's because of the English grammar. When you have an indefinite countable noun in plural, or uncountable noun in singular, inserting "some" sounds much better. Hebrew has no such word. אני רוצה תה. I want some tea. אני נותן לה תותים. I am giving her some strawberries.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.