1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני נותן לה תותים."

"אני נותן לה תותים."

Translation:I give her strawberries.

July 7, 2016

25 Comments


Jillush

נותנת was marked as incorrect.


NaftaliFri1

If it was a "translate from English" exercise, should be reported


1Talmidah

I got it in a "select the missing word" exercise. So, it seems to me, the masculine and the feminine answer should both be acceptable.


NaftaliFri1

Which word was missing?


1Talmidah

The verb (נותן) was missing, but נותנת was also a choice, which is what I picked, because either one should be right following אני.


TeribleT

It's now translate TO English.


Kingofearth23

Different people get different ways to do the same exercise. Some may have it translate to English, some to hebrew, some fill in the blank etc.


ellie1860

this is only for a male speaker though, right? shouldn't there be a correct solution for a female speaker?


NaftaliFri1

That's right. A female speaker would say אני נותנת לה תותים


ToniD220993

This should be correct to use the feminine version as well


Mazzorano

Was it not accepted?? Strange.


Ducel

נותנת was not accepted


TeribleT

Perfect timing for the Netta Eurovision win. she sung (and sampled) Hanan Ben Ari's song: Shelanu Tutim, our strawberries... http://YouTu.be/EfLHAJrNnsM .... on her sampled/song for the Israeli music competition.., the song "Sing Hallelujah": http://youtu.be/l4h5AZDScq4


NaftaliFri1

The title is "החיים שלנו תותים" - "Our life is Strawberries" (sweet)


TeribleT

Yes thanks you are right!, I wasn't clear! (I meant the sample she sings, (hachaim... (left that out).. shelanu tutim).. from the song... But it's now apparent that I wrote it so it looks like that's the title). (She also does אין לי כסף אבא תקנה לי But I don't know where that's from. Or even if it's correct Hebrew... In English we would say "buy it for me").


NaftaliFri1

It's correct Hebrew, in English you can say "buy me [an object]"


TeribleT

oops sing hallelujah link didn't work here it is again https://youtu.be/I4h5AZDScq4


4kzaj

Is this like בתאבון where you don't pronounce the final N?


4kzaj

Listen to the recording in both this sentence and the one I'm linking and tell me you hear the N in either one of them: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16253028


TeribleT

Yes. I have exceptional hearing except for occasional (aka right now) tinnitus, so I wouldn't trust my ears compared to non-ringing ones (kids don't grind your teeth!) The "n" is very slight however.


NaftaliFri1

I hear it. Here it's a bit obscure because of the "L" sound right after.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.