"אני נותן לה תותים."

Translation:I give her strawberries.

July 7, 2016

19 Comments


Jillush

נותנת was marked as incorrect.

August 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

If it was a "translate from English" exercise, should be reported

August 7, 2016

1Talmidah

I got it in a "select the missing word" exercise. So, it seems to me, the masculine and the feminine answer should both be acceptable.

November 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Which word was missing?

November 30, 2016

1Talmidah

The verb (נותן) was missing, but נותנת was also a choice, which is what I picked, because either one should be right following אני.

December 2, 2016

WDalia

Same

March 21, 2017

jarrettph

Same!

January 4, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's now translate TO English.

May 7, 2018

ellie1860

this is only for a male speaker though, right? shouldn't there be a correct solution for a female speaker?

July 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's right. A female speaker would say אני נותנת לה תותים

July 7, 2016

ToniD220993

This should be correct to use the feminine version as well

September 26, 2016

Mazzorano

Was it not accepted?? Strange.

September 27, 2016

Ducel

נותנת was not accepted

December 12, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Report it.

December 12, 2016

TeribleTeri

Perfect timing for the Netta Eurovision win. she sung (and sampled) Hanan Ben Ari's song: Shelanu Tutim, our strawberries... http://YouTu.be/EfLHAJrNnsM .... on her sampled/song for the Israeli music competition.., the song "Sing Hallelujah": http://youtu.be/l4h5AZDScq4

May 22, 2018

NaftaliFri1

The title is "החיים שלנו תותים" - "Our life is Strawberries" (sweet)

May 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yes thanks you are right!, I wasn't clear! (I meant the sample she sings, (hachaim... (left that out).. shelanu tutim).. from the song... But it's now apparent that I wrote it so it looks like that's the title). (She also does אין לי כסף אבא תקנה לי But I don't know where that's from. Or even if it's correct Hebrew... In English we would say "buy it for me").

May 30, 2018

NaftaliFri1

It's correct Hebrew, in English you can say "buy me [an object]"

June 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

oops sing hallelujah link didn't work here it is again https://youtu.be/I4h5AZDScq4

May 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.