"A másik férfi sem gazdag."

Translation:The other man is not rich, either.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


garpike

So 'sem' makes a statement negative automatically ('not...either' rather than just 'either')?

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97

Yes, "Nem" becomes "Sem" to mean "Neither":

  • A: Nem látok semmit - I can't see anything
  • B: Én sem - Neither can I
July 7, 2016

raspushok

Sem = is nem? Oroszul "тоже не"...

July 10, 2016

adamyoung97

Így van :)

July 10, 2016

GerSzej

should be marked as a new word maybe, with a short explanation.

August 7, 2016

OnnisRiccardo

"`the other guy isn't rich neither" why is that wrong

April 9, 2017

ion1122

In standard English, you do not use the double negative contruction 'is not + neither'. To be grammatical, your sentence would have to be: 'The other guy isn't rich either' or 'Neither is the other guy rich'.

July 4, 2017

UnderCanada

Legitimately curious- what dialect of English would consider that valid? Mine certainly wouldn't.

April 12, 2017

Sarar365893

What the hell! My answer is correct :The other man is not rich" but Duolingo refuses it every time!

April 10, 2018

ion1122

Your sentence is correct in the sense that it is a logical inference from what we are given. However, it is not a complete translation of the Hungarian sentence.

In other words, DL is marking you wrong because you have omitted translating "sen". That's the hard part of this exercise!

April 10, 2018

Imre565437

Sem

October 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.