1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A másik férfi sem gazdag."

"A másik férfi sem gazdag."

Translation:The other man is not rich, either.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


garpike

So 'sem' makes a statement negative automatically ('not...either' rather than just 'either')?


linguafiqari

Yes, "Nem" becomes "Sem" to mean "Neither":

  • A: Nem látok semmit - I can't see anything
  • B: Én sem - Neither can I

raspushok

Sem = is nem? Oroszul "тоже не"...


GerSzej

should be marked as a new word maybe, with a short explanation.


OnnisRiccardo

"`the other guy isn't rich neither" why is that wrong


ion1122

In standard English, you do not use the double negative contruction 'is not + neither'. To be grammatical, your sentence would have to be: 'The other guy isn't rich either' or 'Neither is the other guy rich'.


UnderCanada

Legitimately curious- what dialect of English would consider that valid? Mine certainly wouldn't.


Sarar365893

What the hell! My answer is correct :The other man is not rich" but Duolingo refuses it every time!


ion1122

Your sentence is correct in the sense that it is a logical inference from what we are given. However, it is not a complete translation of the Hungarian sentence.

In other words, DL is marking you wrong because you have omitted translating "sen". That's the hard part of this exercise!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.