"Who works in the bank?"

Translation:Kik dolgoznak a bankban?

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


Evolita

Who works at the bank? Is the correct English translation, at least that's what we use in the US. Thanks!

July 12, 2016

SD-77

Just report it :)

July 14, 2016

Tamas_

Who works? Ki dolgozik? Who work? Kik dolgoznak?

July 11, 2017

garpike

Where does the -ik come from in 'Ki dolgozik a bankban?' (a multiple-choice correct solution)

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97

There are verbs that are intransitive in Hungarian (verbs which cannot take a direct object, a direct object being "the apple" in "I see the apple") that are often referred to as "-ik verbs". The conjugation of those is:

  • Én -(v)m (Dolgozom)
  • Te -(v)sz/-(v)l (Dolgozol)
  • Ő -ik (Dolgozik)
  • Mi -(v)nk (Dolgozunk)
  • Ti -t(v)k (Dolgoztok)
  • Ők -n(v)k (Dolgoznak)
(v) = any vowel - this will change depending on vowel harmony

To see a page with a further explanation of -ik verbs, click here

July 7, 2016

garpike

Ah, so 'teniszezem' is one of these, too (and not definite)? Thank you, that is very helpful.

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97

Correct! And nincs mit!

July 7, 2016

Evolita

WHO WORKS AT THE BANK? this is in singular so KI DOLGOZIK A BANKBAN? should be the Hungarian translation.

July 15, 2016

Harrison995550

In English, "who" doesn't actually specify number so it could be singular or plural. Both answers are accepted.

July 19, 2016

Evolita

They were not accepted before so thanks for the adjustment!

July 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.