"Nem látok semmit."

Translation:I do not see anything.

July 7, 2016

16 Comments


DarcX

Oh, so... we have sem- and vala- now.

July 7, 2016

egyszervolt

Yeah. And a few more, for example:

MInden, akárMI, bárMI.

July 8, 2016

Diomm

But... is there a difference?

February 2, 2017

egyszervolt

Semmi = nothing, minden = everything, akármi, bármi = anything.

February 2, 2017

Diomm

Worth a lingot. Thanks! ;)

February 2, 2017

egyszervolt

Thanks. Plus one: valami = something.

February 3, 2017

killerman64

akármi and bármi, are different how

July 13, 2018

Judit294350

Only the spelling!

July 14, 2018

Quiques95

How do I know if it is "I can´t see anything" or "I don´t see anything"? DL seems to see no difference between both but there is

December 23, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

There is, of course. We accept both because Nem látok semmit. is a valid translation of both in Hungarian. The Hungarian words, literally, mean I do not see anything. However, in some contexts where you would use I can't see anything. in English, you can use Nem látok semmit. in Hungarian, and vice versa.

December 26, 2016

servusChristi

In Portuguese, we use "Não vejo nada" (I can't see anything) in the same way.

January 6, 2017

Dortyol

Abra os olhos.

April 10, 2017

LavethWolf

So double negatives are fine in Hungarian?, I thought it would be "Nem látok bármit.".

January 1, 2018

Judit294350

Not only fine - required.

April 2, 2018

AndyDuoHungarian

Could this be "I see nothing"?

February 13, 2019

Judit294350

Yes. (I don't think you can distinguish the two in Hungarian)

February 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.