1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem látok semmit."

"Nem látok semmit."

Translation:I do not see anything.

July 7, 2016

19 Comments


DarcX

Oh, so... we have sem- and vala- now.


egyszervolt

Yeah. And a few more, for example:

MInden, akárMI, bárMI.


Diomm

But... is there a difference?


egyszervolt

Semmi = nothing, minden = everything, akármi, bármi = anything.


Diomm

Worth a lingot. Thanks! ;)


egyszervolt

Thanks. Plus one: valami = something.


killerman64

akármi and bármi, are different how


Judit294350

Only the spelling!


scadgek

Never realized that's a same stem words, thanks!


Quiques95

How do I know if it is "I can´t see anything" or "I don´t see anything"? DL seems to see no difference between both but there is


AndrsBrny
Mod

There is, of course. We accept both because Nem látok semmit. is a valid translation of both in Hungarian. The Hungarian words, literally, mean I do not see anything. However, in some contexts where you would use I can't see anything. in English, you can use Nem látok semmit. in Hungarian, and vice versa.


servusChristi

In Portuguese, we use "Não vejo nada" (I can't see anything) in the same way.


Dortyol

Abra os olhos.


MrtonPolgr

Moreover, I don't think "Nem tudok látni semmit" was something you'd hear from natives. If someone said that, my first thought would be that they were either unfamiliar with the language or lived in a foreign environment.


LavethWolf

So double negatives are fine in Hungarian?, I thought it would be "Nem látok bármit.".


Judit294350

Not only fine - required.


MrtonPolgr

"Nem látok bármit" would mean "It's not true that I can see anything I want"


AndyDuoHungarian

Could this be "I see nothing"?


Judit294350

Yes. (I don't think you can distinguish the two in Hungarian)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.