"The kindergarten teacher flies above the tall tree."

Translation:Az óvónő a magas fa fölött repül.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


Yeah69

Are fölött and felett interchangeable?

July 7, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, their meaning is the same.

July 7, 2016

Pifta

yes, but if you can, please use fölött as Hungarian is already full of e sounds.

July 9, 2016

Andreas305

I would prefer the ö-version especially for the case of "fölé" (above there) because there is another post position "felé" meaning "into the direction".

July 31, 2016

PapaKarlo3

Teacher with superpower!!!

August 29, 2016

dianaaaaaaad

the sentence is just hilarious :D Is it super wrong to repül.after óvónő?

September 14, 2016

RyagonIV

No, that's fine. You just shift the focus with that from where she flies to who is flying.

December 19, 2016

BigWayne19

...Az óvónő folott a magas fa fölött repül....

---------- somehow i think hunkies need that second fo:lo:tt in order to understand . but, of course, duo doesn't let me . . .

5 apr 18

April 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Yeah, because that does not work. Remember that fölött is a postposition, so your "az óvónő fölött" means "above the kindergarten teacher".

You only get the doubling of postposition if you're working with demonstrative pronouns, meaning if they fly above "this" tree (e fölött a fa fölött) or "that" tree (a fölött a fa fölött).

April 6, 2018

Kathy979841

I do not believe they have ever mentioned felett before. Have they?

May 11, 2018

RyagonIV

They use it occasionally in this course, but it's just a spelling variant of fölött, so there's not much new to learn. :)

May 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.