1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The kindergarten teacher fli…

"The kindergarten teacher flies above the tall tree."

Translation:Az óvónő a magas fa fölött repül.

July 7, 2016

12 Comments


Yeah69

Are fölött and felett interchangeable?


Stuttgart3

Yes, their meaning is the same.


Andreas305

I would prefer the ö-version especially for the case of "fölé" (above there) because there is another post position "felé" meaning "into the direction".


Pifta

yes, but if you can, please use fölött as Hungarian is already full of e sounds.


PapaKarlo3

Teacher with superpower!!!


dianaaaaaaad

the sentence is just hilarious :D Is it super wrong to repül.after óvónő?


RyagonIV

No, that's fine. You just shift the focus with that from where she flies to who is flying.


Greg205011

Nekem tetszik, a humor és "legutolsó" sorban a NYELVTAN a lényeg!


jantje78222

fent is not allowed in place of fölött?


RyagonIV

No, fent is an adverb, which you can't use to refer to a noun. It's just "above" or "upstairs", but not "above something".

  • A nő fent repül. - The woman is flying up above.
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.