"The dog eats."

Translation:הכלב אוכל.

July 7, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


knightmode

The word הכלב was not available in the choices, only הכלבה.


Naygahsehn

Which is extremely anoying because they dont specify male or female.


Naygahsehn

So the way this chat has it posted is the way i wrote it. They marked me wrong because the answer was supposed to be female and they didnt tell anyone that. Or at least not me anyways.


Texanberg

I was having the same issue. However, after I saw the word dog in English Latin Alphabet...I could hover over the word and it would make a distinction between male and female...and perhaps the plural form which I have yet to learn.


rich739183

כְּלָבִים, כלבים
"klavim" (dogs, masculine)
כְּלָבוֹת, כלבות
"klavot" (dogs, feminine)

a908 rich739183


CatherinedeF

And thank you for including the vowels! That really helps a beginner like me!


danny912421

@Pastel-kittyyy. The same what? Plural? Yes. שמחים /smechím/ masculine plural and שמחות /smechót/ feminine plural.


Texanberg

Thank you for your help. Lingo on your way!


MeMyself8I

Hai! Can i ask if that's the same with שמחים?


mich858400

Female is unique proposal here


Tankist34

is it because a dog can be female? i don't understand


AlmogL

No, אוכל is the male form. A female dog would be כלבה and she would be אוכלת.


Tankist34

thank you! now i got it


Theresa754142

Ha-kalba okhelet.


Greatscotteh

Only had the feminine version of the sentence available to choose from. It said I got it incorrect because it wasn't the masculine version??????


Juli.Kaefer

So... I just got to tick the correct answers for "The dog eats". I chose "הכלב אוכל" and was wrong because "הכלבה אוכלת" is right too and went too look up the discussion. First it said, there were 7 comments in the discussion, but once I was there, it seemed like I was the first one to comment. Only after I pressed enter, I could see all the other comments. It seems like there's a bug you could fix! Now concerning the examples: I guess the second option I should have ticked is about a female eating dog. We didn't learn this so far (I am still learning letters), so Duo is being a bit too strict for my taste, maybe you could tell him to be a bit gentler? Thanks!


IMJPAndYouNot

whats the difference between כלב and חלב in the pronounce.


ran6996

כלב - ke-lev חלב - ha-lav


Rinamitche

Gender was not specified.


Alex61-music

Both versions should be accepted because the English doesn't specify if it's male or female.


acryllium

What do you mean "no"? When you answer exactly that, that is a female dog and so a feminine verb form. ))


zilla366576

how do i get a hebrew keyboard


Pokeypines

Usually you can download one, for example i use Gboard, and you can select what language keyboard[s] you want and switch back and forth


Rklh9

What the difference between הולכת and אולכת


rich739183

I think you want to know that הולכת is the feminine singular (I,you,she) meaning walk(s) or go(es), and אוכלת (note the spelling) is the feminine singular meaning eat(s).

a907 rich739183


youssefelkomy

what the difference between ח and כ they have the same pronounce almostly ??


Nikitacohen

It's like the letters g and j. They sound the same in some words.

ח and כ sound the same But ח and כּ don't


JackWiserm

I just had a test that said: Write in Hebrew: 'The dog eats.'

I wrote: הכלב אוכלת. The program gave me a red 'X' - incorrect result and wrote:

"Correct result: '.הכלבה אוכלת'"

But this is in fact Not the correct result! - Allow me to explain here below:...

I decided to look the word up, for I was almost certain that I had learned that 'dog' in Hebrew is 'הכלב', and the addition of a 'ה' at the end of the word 'הכלב' does only apply when you are talking about female dogs (a she-dog or bitch).

It turns out that the Hebrew word for 'dog' is: 'הכלב', and 'הכלבה' is the word for she-dog/bitch and is thus only used when the text or discussion is about a bitch (the technical term for a female dog or a she-dog). It's the same as in English. We use the word 'dog' - the masculine word for dog - as a non gender-specific word for dog or dogs. We specify the gender when we use the feminine term 'bitch' which emphasizes that we're talking about a female dog.

Talking about a dog or about dogs in general is kept in masculinum specified gender, i.e. 'הכלב'. So if you are not asked to write about a she-dog (a bitch), but are asked to write about 'a dog' or 'dogs', you will use the general term for 'dog'. - By the way, this is the same in Hebrew and English alike. :)

The reason why I go into detail about this here, is, that in the test we are discussing here, we are asked to -

Write in Hebrew: 'The dog eats'. I correctly wrote: 'הכלב אוכלת'.

But the program insisted that the correct result is: 'הכלבה אוכלת', and that is a mistake by the program. I bring it up because I hope it will be corrected since many students may be using this splendid course to aid them in self-training for an official study.

So this is not a complaint, it is simply a reaching out in the hope that the mistake I describe will be corrected and Duolingo thus will be come even more awesome than it already is. Thank you. :-)


danny912421

Actually, you are wrong. Yes, your analysis is correct כלב is masculine and כלבה is feminine. However, in Hebrew, adjectives and verbs in present tense also must agree in gender with the subject. Therefore, correct answers are either הכלב אוכל or הכלבה אוכלת. What you wrote is incorrect, because you mismatched the gender of the subject and the verb.

Also, by writing here, you are only addressing other learners. If you wish to send a complaint to the course creators, you need to press the little flag on the exercise page.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.