1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dog eats."

"The dog eats."

Translation:הכלבה אוכלת.

July 7, 2016

30 Comments


knightmode

The word הכלב was not available in the choices, only הכלבה.


Naygahsehn

Which is extremely anoying because they dont specify male or female.


Naygahsehn

So the way this chat has it posted is the way i wrote it. They marked me wrong because the answer was supposed to be female and they didnt tell anyone that. Or at least not me anyways.


Texanberg

I was having the same issue. However, after I saw the word dog in English Latin Alphabet...I could hover over the word and it would make a distinction between male and female...and perhaps the plural form which I have yet to learn.


rich739183

כְּלָבִים, כלבים
"klavim" (dogs, masculine)
כְּלָבוֹת, כלבות
"klavot" (dogs, feminine)


Texanberg

Thank you for your help. Lingo on your way!


Tankist34

is it because a dog can be female? i don't understand


AlmogL

No, אוכל is the male form. A female dog would be כלבה and she would be אוכלת.


Tankist34

thank you! now i got it


RtXd5

My mind the saim


Juli.Kaefer

So... I just got to tick the correct answers for "The dog eats". I chose "הכלב אוכל" and was wrong because "הכלבה אוכלת" is right too and went too look up the discussion. First it said, there were 7 comments in the discussion, but once I was there, it seemed like I was the first one to comment. Only after I pressed enter, I could see all the other comments. It seems like there's a bug you could fix! Now concerning the examples: I guess the second option I should have ticked is about a female eating dog. We didn't learn this so far (I am still learning letters), so Duo is being a bit too strict for my taste, maybe you could tell him to be a bit gentler? Thanks!


Greatscotteh

Only had the feminine version of the sentence available to choose from. It said I got it incorrect because it wasn't the masculine version??????


pma4w89A

Now it just says you got a typo but they didn't add the right selection yet.


Theresa754142

If you avoid the word bank, you can select your own word.


IMJPAndYouNot

whats the difference between כלב and חלב in the pronounce.


ran6996

כלב - ke-lev חלב - ha-lav


acryllium

What do you mean "no"? When you answer exactly that, that is a female dog and so a feminine verb form. ))


Rinamitche

Gender was not specified.


zilla366576

how do i get a hebrew keyboard


CynicalCentaur

Usually you can download one, for example i use Gboard, and you can select what language keyboard[s] you want and switch back and forth


Rklh9

What the difference between הולכת and אולכת


rich739183

I think you want to know that הולכת is the feminine singular (I,you,she) meaning walk(s) or go(es), and אוכלת is the feminine singular meaning eat(s).


youssefelkomy

what the difference between ח and כ they have the same pronounce almostly ??


Nikitacohen

It's like the letters g and j. They sound the same in some words.

ח and כ sound the same But ח and כּ don't


Theresa754142

Ha-kalba okhelet.


Alex61-music

Both versions should be accepted because the English doesn't specify if it's male or female.


aviatorchavez

כלבה: how do you pronounce it

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.