"The dog eats."

Translation:הכלב אוכל.

July 7, 2016

13 Comments


gishidesu

The word הכלב was not available in the choices, only הכלבה.

August 25, 2018

Naygahsehn

Which is extremely anoying because they dont specify male or female.

May 16, 2019

Naygahsehn

So the way this chat has it posted is the way i wrote it. They marked me wrong because the answer was supposed to be female and they didnt tell anyone that. Or at least not me anyways.

May 16, 2019

Tankist34

is it because a dog can be female? i don't understand

July 7, 2016

AlmogL

No, אוכל is the male form. A female dog would be כלבה and she would be אוכלת.

July 7, 2016

Tankist34

thank you! now i got it

July 7, 2016

RtXd5

My mind the saim

October 27, 2017

acryllium

What do you mean "no"? When you answer exactly that, that is a female dog and so a feminine verb form. ))

August 13, 2016

JooPedro448016

whats the difference between כלב and חלב in the pronounce.

May 7, 2017

ran6996

כלב - ke-lev חלב - ha-lav

July 16, 2017

Juli.Kaefer

So... I just got to tick the correct answers for "The dog eats". I chose "הכלב אוכל" and was wrong because "הכלבה אוכלת" is right too and went too look up the discussion. First it said, there were 7 comments in the discussion, but once I was there, it seemed like I was the first one to comment. Only after I pressed enter, I could see all the other comments. It seems like there's a bug you could fix! Now concerning the examples: I guess the second option I should have ticked is about a female eating dog. We didn't learn this so far (I am still learning letters), so Duo is being a bit too strict for my taste, maybe you could tell him to be a bit gentler? Thanks!

December 11, 2017

Greatscotteh

Only had the feminine version of the sentence available to choose from. It said I got it incorrect because it wasn't the masculine version??????

December 4, 2018

Rklh9

What the difference between הולכת and אולכת

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.