"You are number eleven."

Translation:אתה מספר אחת עשרה.

July 7, 2016

5 Comments


rokssolana

Why is "אתה מספר אחד עשר" not acceptable?

July 7, 2016

AlmogL

Because ordinal numbers are always in the female. יש פה שנים עשר אנשים ואתה מספר אחת עשרה. It's not a number of people, it's an ordinal number.

July 7, 2016

AlmogL

I meant, שנים עשר אנשים counts the people so is in the male form. מספר אחת עשרה is ordinal.

July 7, 2016

rokssolana

So after עשירי ordinal numbers don't have the yud or yud-tav in the end and sound like cardinal numbers?

July 8, 2016

ry2110

If I remember correctly, ordinal and cardinals are the same for numbers 11 and up. The numbers 1-10 have different ordinal forms. Particularly the number 1. I assume the course will go into it in another lesson.

August 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.