1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow we are visiting Ita…

"Tomorrow we are visiting Italy and France."

Translation:Jutro odwiedzamy Włochy i Francję.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


AnnaSkaryska

zwiedzać=odwiedzać - można szczególnie w tym przypadku tak właśnie przetłumaczyć - Jutro zwiedzamy Włochy i Francję.


Pedro_el_Grande

Właśnie. Ja tak samo napisałem i mi nie uznało, a to jest akurat poprawne tłumaczenie...


Jellei

Zdania wśród kontrybutorów są tutaj podzielone, ale pozwolę sobie się trochę porządzić i zaakceptować ;)


JanKLinde

So 'Włochy' is the world for Italy as well as for the Italians. The only case that seems to differ is Accusative, because the Italians are masculine-personal (Włochów), while Italy isn't (Wlochy). And it should work the same way with 'Niemcy'.

Am I right?


Pedro_el_Grande

Not exactly... The word "Włochy" is indeed the word for "Italy", but if you want to talk about Italians, you use the word "Włosi".


JanKLinde

Ah, thank you, I think I didn't encounter 'Włosi' so far.

I just checked the declension tables on Wiktionary and realized that only dative and instrumental case are the same. But it seems quite random... The locative of 'Włochy' is 'Włoszech' and the locative of 'Włosi' is 'Włochach'. That hurts :D


Pedro_el_Grande

I think that the fact that Italy in Polish is called "Włochy" is even more random, but that's how it is. ;)


Jellei

And be careful, because one district of Warsaw is called "Włochy", but the declension is a bit different then :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.