"Mik az épületek?"

Translation:What are the buildings?

2 years ago

17 Comments


ion1122
ion1122
  1. What are buildings?
  2. What are the buildings?
  3. What are these buildings?
  4. What are those buildings?
  5. What buildings are these?
  6. What buildings are those?

I believe that the Hungarian sentence at the head of this page, 'Mik az épületek', is the Hungarian equivalent of #2. What are the Hungarian equivalents of the other five sentences?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  1. Mi az épület? ; Mik az épületek?
  2. Mik az épületek?
  3. Mik ezek az épületek?
  4. Mik azok az épületek?
  5. Ezek milyen épületek?
  6. Azok milyen épületek?
5 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

Köszönöm!

5 months ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

What are the buildings? I would never use this sentence in English or German What is the meaning of it?

2 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

"Are they banks? Are they hospitals? Are they libraries?" for example.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Thank you :-). But in this case I would always use "these" and not "they" (like for people).

2 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

"They" is perfectly normal English for inanimate objects

Source: Native English speaker

2 years ago

egyszervolt

Yeah, you are right. This example in this form implies that you are want to know what are the buildings at large. I mean the answer could be: they are some man built objects usually with walls and roof etc.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

By "at large", do you mean "in general"?

2 years ago

egyszervolt

Yes.

2 years ago

DenisPitcher

Judging by the hint regarding az, it is likely a more natural translation would be "what are those buildings", speaking of a specific group of buildings. Similar to when you would say "what is that building".

2 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97
  • Az = The
  • Azok az = Those

It is "Az" and not "A" because the following word starts with a vowel.

2 years ago

DenisPitcher

Great, thanks

2 years ago

Zsuzsi97194

Accent mark opportunities missing in this frame

1 year ago

Rose_Tyler1423

ACTUALLY my hungarian friend says it means "What are buildings" sorry

4 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

ACTUALLY, Rose, the Hungarian sentence we are given contains the word "az". Literally, therefore, the Hungarian is saying "the buidlings". So the DL translation works.

On the other hand, English and Hungarian differ in how they use the definite article in general statements and questions. For example, where English would say "Snakes are reptiles", Hungarian (and some other European languages) would say "The snakes are reptiles". So your friend's translation is also valid -- the Hungarian sentence here could be a general question about buildings.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good translation, but "What are the buildings?" (Are they banks? Uni faculties? It's hard to make out.) is also possible.

4 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.