"Mik az épületek?"

Translation:What are the buildings?

July 7, 2016

17 Comments


ion1122
  1. What are buildings?
  2. What are the buildings?
  3. What are these buildings?
  4. What are those buildings?
  5. What buildings are these?
  6. What buildings are those?

I believe that the Hungarian sentence at the head of this page, 'Mik az épületek', is the Hungarian equivalent of #2. What are the Hungarian equivalents of the other five sentences?

June 5, 2017

RyagonIV
  1. Mi az épület? ; Mik az épületek?
  2. Mik az épületek?
  3. Mik ezek az épületek?
  4. Mik azok az épületek?
  5. Ezek milyen épületek?
  6. Azok milyen épületek?
May 7, 2018

ion1122

Köszönöm!

May 8, 2018

Krisbaudi

What are the buildings? I would never use this sentence in English or German What is the meaning of it?

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97

"Are they banks? Are they hospitals? Are they libraries?" for example.

July 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-). But in this case I would always use "these" and not "they" (like for people).

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97

"They" is perfectly normal English for inanimate objects

Source: Native English speaker

July 8, 2016

egyszervolt

Yeah, you are right. This example in this form implies that you are want to know what are the buildings at large. I mean the answer could be: they are some man built objects usually with walls and roof etc.

July 8, 2016

AGreatUserName

By "at large", do you mean "in general"?

September 9, 2016

egyszervolt

Yes.

September 12, 2016

DenisPitcher

Judging by the hint regarding az, it is likely a more natural translation would be "what are those buildings", speaking of a specific group of buildings. Similar to when you would say "what is that building".

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97
  • Az = The
  • Azok az = Those

It is "Az" and not "A" because the following word starts with a vowel.

July 7, 2016

DenisPitcher

Great, thanks

July 8, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Accent mark opportunities missing in this frame

October 11, 2017

Rose_Tyler1423

ACTUALLY my hungarian friend says it means "What are buildings" sorry

May 30, 2018

ion1122

ACTUALLY, Rose, the Hungarian sentence we are given contains the word "az". Literally, therefore, the Hungarian is saying "the buidlings". So the DL translation works.

On the other hand, English and Hungarian differ in how they use the definite article in general statements and questions. For example, where English would say "Snakes are reptiles", Hungarian (and some other European languages) would say "The snakes are reptiles". So your friend's translation is also valid -- the Hungarian sentence here could be a general question about buildings.

May 30, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a good translation, but "What are the buildings?" (Are they banks? Uni faculties? It's hard to make out.) is also possible.

May 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.