1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mik az épületek?"

"Mik az épületek?"

Translation:What are the buildings?

July 7, 2016

15 Comments


Krisbaudi

What are the buildings? I would never use this sentence in English or German What is the meaning of it?


linguafiqari

"Are they banks? Are they hospitals? Are they libraries?" for example.


Krisbaudi

Thank you :-). But in this case I would always use "these" and not "they" (like for people).


linguafiqari

"They" is perfectly normal English for inanimate objects

Source: Native English speaker


egyszervolt

Yeah, you are right. This example in this form implies that you are want to know what are the buildings at large. I mean the answer could be: they are some man built objects usually with walls and roof etc.


AGreatUserName

By "at large", do you mean "in general"?


kcalev

Is the "at large", to mean "generally" , etc, a common form in Hungarian? what's the way to say that in Hungarian?


ion1122
  1. What are buildings?
  2. What are the buildings?
  3. What are these buildings?
  4. What are those buildings?
  5. What buildings are these?
  6. What buildings are those?

I believe that the Hungarian sentence at the head of this page, 'Mik az épületek', is the Hungarian equivalent of #2. What are the Hungarian equivalents of the other five sentences?


RyagonIV
  1. Mi az épület? ; Mik az épületek?
  2. Mik az épületek?
  3. Mik ezek az épületek?
  4. Mik azok az épületek?
  5. Ezek milyen épületek?
  6. Azok milyen épületek?

ion1122

Köszönöm!


DenisPitcher

Judging by the hint regarding az, it is likely a more natural translation would be "what are those buildings", speaking of a specific group of buildings. Similar to when you would say "what is that building".


linguafiqari
  • Az = The
  • Azok az = Those

It is "Az" and not "A" because the following word starts with a vowel.


Zsuzsi97194

Accent mark opportunities missing in this frame

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.