1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi kicsik és szépek vagyunk."

"Mi kicsik és szépek vagyunk."

Translation:We are small and beautiful.

July 7, 2016

21 Comments


zexito_

Is it common for 's' in word 'és' to be silent when the next word starts with 'sz'? Because I hear her saying 'Mi kicsik <é szépek> vagyunk'


linguafiqari

It's not that it's silent, rather that the "s" and "sz" assimilate, making it essentially "Mi kicsik ész szépek vagyunk".


Yakuul

I came here hoping to see this explanation! since I heard the assimilation as well. thanks.


egyszervolt

Yeah, there are several similar occasion where two different sound unite. For example:

"Mit sütsz kis szűcs?"


Yakuul

Happens in English too, sometimes! "Is she well?" "/ish/ she well" and not "/iz/ she well"


JanaDzsana

So I'm not understanding what purpose the "mi" serves in this sentence. would it have the same meaning without it? I was guessing this would translate more like, "what small and beautiful ones we are."


Jutas

it means the same without "mi". however,if you would say sg like this: "ők nagyok és erősek,viszont mi kicsik és szépek vagyunk" (they are tall and strong,but we are small and pretty) you need to use "mi". "what small and beautiful ones we are."-this means "milyen kicsik és szépek vagyunk!"


zaq782502

"Mi" means "We" here, so it serves the same purpose as other pronouns. I understand the confusion, as "Mi" can also mean "What".


MrtonPolgr

I can actually imagine a bit forced "How small and beautiful we are" interpretation but to be fair, I could list about 5 better, stylistically varying solutions for that ("Milyen", "Mily", "Minő", "Mennyire"...)


Bastette54

In this sentence, "mi" means "we." And it's true that it's not necessary because the verb tells you what the pronoun is. But I wonder if it's there for emphasis?


MrtonPolgr

It helps to set up a topic. "Talking about ourselves, we are small and beautiful"


MyCoffee8

What is the role of "Mi" in this sentence?!


Jutas

right here nothing,you can use without it.


MrtonPolgr

It's just a personal pronoun, meaning "we", so yeah, one might say not much.


Jacqueline130670

Could "little" as opposed to small have been accepted here?


NormThompson

why would anyone say tyhis in real life


MrtonPolgr

Is this your greatest problem with a perfectly reasonable sentence? Lol. Please collect sentences that you'd like to read on Duolingo. :D


Jaroslava266672

Could nice be accepted here instead of beautiful?


MrtonPolgr

"Nice" is quite ambiguous in English. When used for people, it mostly refers to a personality trait, ie "kind". "Szépek" is strictly about outlook.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.