"Mi kicsik és szépek vagyunk."

Translation:We are small and beautiful.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


zexito_

Is it common for 's' in word 'és' to be silent when the next word starts with 'sz'? Because I hear her saying 'Mi kicsik <é szépek> vagyunk'

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97

It's not that it's silent, rather that the "s" and "sz" assimilate, making it essentially "Mi kicsik ész szépek vagyunk".

July 7, 2016

egyszervolt

Yeah, there are several similar occasion where two different sound unite. For example:

"Mit sütsz kis szűcs?"

July 8, 2016

zexito_

Köszi :D

July 9, 2016

JanaDzsana

So I'm not understanding what purpose the "mi" serves in this sentence. would it have the same meaning without it? I was guessing this would translate more like, "what small and beautiful ones we are."

July 29, 2016

Jutas

it means the same without "mi". however,if you would say sg like this: "ők nagyok és erősek,viszont mi kicsik és szépek vagyunk" (they are tall and strong,but we are small and pretty) you need to use "mi". "what small and beautiful ones we are."-this means "milyen kicsik és szépek vagyunk!"

September 9, 2016

zaq782502

"Mi" means "We" here, so it serves the same purpose as other pronouns. I understand the confusion, as "Mi" can also mean "What".

September 17, 2017

Bastette54

In this sentence, "mi" means "we." And it's true that it's not necessary because the verb tells you what the pronoun is. But I wonder if it's there for emphasis?

October 20, 2016

IngaTsugui

What is the role of "Mi" in this sentence?!

August 19, 2016

Jutas

right here nothing,you can use without it.

September 9, 2016

Jacqueline130670

Could "little" as opposed to small have been accepted here?

January 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.