"Van valamennyi lámpa a szobában, de nincs annyi, amennyi ágy."

Translation:There are some lamps in the room, but there are not as many as beds.

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


steve87482

There are some lamps in the room, but not as many as there are beds.. should be accepted

December 31, 2017

TakizawaHideaki

I thought amennyi means as much as opposed to ahány (as many)

July 7, 2016

hatcher

amennyi can mean both "as much" and "as many"

July 7, 2016

RaphaelSeitz

Can't a not report button be introduced?

October 1, 2017

ljikontic

Which English would say so complicated sentience,only by duolingo Twice ''there are'' impossible.There are some lamps in the roombut not as many as beds Please English native speakers help.thanks in advance

April 5, 2018

BigWayne19

------- there are "some" is the first number; there are beds is the second number. the number of lamps is more than the number of beds .
the bottom line is that, "there are some lamps in the room, but not as many as there are beds " , is a perfectly good sentence . . .

Big 23 jul 18

July 23, 2018

HeydenP

What a total nonsense sentence: There are some lamps in the room but not as many as there are beds....wrong of course!

October 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.