"Hol fekszik a lány?"

Translation:Where is the girl lying?

July 7, 2016

5 Comments


IvanEb

"Where does the girl lie down?" Should this not be accepted?

October 6, 2016

Dareich

It would not be accurate to translate “fekszik” to “lie down”, because that would be better suited to “lefekszik”. “Lie down” and “lefekszik” both imply the transitory act of assuming the position of “lying” on a bed, for example. That is, a person cannot (or rather, should not) “lie down” for hours, nor can said person “lefekszik” for very long.

However, a person could “lie” and/or “fekszik” for as long as one might like, because neither are of transitory nature.

If it is hard to see the difference between “to lie down” and “to lie” (because they are often used interchangeably), look at the transitory nature of the verb “get up”.

November 8, 2016

Janewith7

Is this lie like laying down or like saying things that aren't true?

July 15, 2016

jsiehler

It's "lying down." The other kind of lie (telling falsehoods) is hazudik.

July 20, 2016

lenoor

Strange sentence

August 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.