1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A diákok fiúk."

"A diákok fiúk."

Translation:The students are boys.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


rumdaddy

Could it also be "the boys are students" ?


hatcher

That would be the other way around. "A fiúk tanulók" but if you mean just the word "student" instead of "pupil" then yes it should be accepted.


FritsHans

Why is it not: A diakok Fiukat?I thought the obj. has a 't' attached


chirelchirel

It is not the object of the sentence.


lazp

Why is this not correct?


MrtonPolgr

As someone said, there is no object in the sentence. We could argue whether there is even a verb in the sentence - but there surely isn't a transitive one.


Rolf439102

The boys are students...


Judit294350

No. The would be "A fiúk diákok "

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.