"Te keresel."

Translation:You are searching.

July 7, 2016

13 Comments


ravengreywolf

The infinitive is keresni, so the stem is keres. In verbs where the stem ends in -s, -sz, and -z the second person form takes the ending -l (-ol, -el, -öl depending on vowel harmony) instead of -sz. All other forms conjugate as normal.

July 7, 2016

Zefrogue

Interesting! Köszönöm szépen.

July 7, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Köszönöm szépen.

July 9, 2016

vivie77e

kernel has 2 meaning one is to search and the other to earn.

August 10, 2017

HeruMornie

What about earning money? We use the same word for it. "My boss earns a fortune" will go "A főnököm egy vagyont keres". "You earn less than him" will be "te kevesebbet keresel mint ő".

July 14, 2016

PitianaJones

It would be also 100% correct to accept "You earn money" as a right answer. But also "You are looking for me" would be fine if the sentence "Te keresel" refers to a person = te keresel engem (és nem én kereslek téged).

January 21, 2017

Zefrogue

I'm not sure I understand, why isn't it "te kereselesz"?

July 7, 2016

Hyla_bifurca

From the explanation:

Infinitive = keresni | Drop 'ni' to make the Stem = keres | To avoid keres+sz, Alternate Ending = keresel

A lot of languages have changes like that to avoid difficult pronunciations or ambiguity. :)

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

No, the original sentence is correct. "kereselelsz" doesn't exist.

July 7, 2016

tothcila

Because it would be difficult and hilarious.

August 23, 2016

Krisbaudi

How can: You are looking for ME. - be a correct translation for - Te keresel? I would translate -you are looking for me- with: engemet keresel (maybe wrong)

January 17, 2017

HeruMornie

Now here is the trap. :) "Engemet" is technically okay but it is a lower class / obsolete form. You can meet this in old folk song lyrics (for example, the most famous is "Tavaszi szél vizet áraszt") and in the country here and there. But in general we use "engem" and "téged" instead of °"engemet" and °"tégedet", dropping that da__ed accusative. This is an idiomatic thing, don't even ask the reason, it makes easier to learn it :D

Your example "Te keresel?" for "you're looking for me?" is right, but not in every situation. We tend to drop those parts of the speech that is obvious for a reason. Some examples:

  1. You hear someone calling your name, but you're not sure who's calling. You may ask your friend "Te keresel?" and it will be obvious that it means "Te keresel engem?".
  2. You find your computer with Google open, though you left it for a moment with a spreadsheet on screen. You may ask your friend whether he used the search engine by asking: "te keresel?" Here it will be irrelevant whether he is searching for you (e.g. on facebook) or he is searching for the nineteenth president of the U.S.
  3. You're talking with a friend about unemployment and he tells you that almost nobody could work in his family. You may ask him whether he has an income by asking: "te keresel?"

All these situations make it very clear what is the question about, and you don't have to mark it.

January 17, 2017

Ampus_Questor

'Keresni' reminds me somewhat of French 'chercher' = to search, look for. Got it.

October 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.