"a boy and the car"

Translation:egy fiú és az autó

July 7, 2016

9 Comments


TomkaDominique

miért nem "egy fiú és a kocsi"?

July 7, 2016

hatcher

Should be accepted too.

July 7, 2016

Darthdanieldoom

Why can't you drop "egy" here like in other contexts?

July 12, 2016

szundi00

Dl wants to teach the difference here between the definitive (the - a, az) and indefinitive (a, an - egy) here. You can't drop the "egy" always.

August 22, 2016

Quiques95

Why is "a fiu és az auto" wrong?

November 22, 2016

TomkaDominique

because "a fiu és az autó" means: the boy and the car ( 2 times the definite article)

December 5, 2016

Arcaeca

And this has to do with numbers... how exactly?

August 6, 2016

Luketes

are you talking about that "egy"? it's basically the replace to "a/an". In spanish works quite similar, for example "egy autó" = "un auto" ("uno" is "one" in spanish)

March 8, 2018

ViktriaTim

Nem fogadja el a jò vàlaszt

February 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.