"Sehonnan sem jön autó."

Translation:No car is coming from anywhere.

July 7, 2016

17 Comments


UnUsable4Evar

Famous last words.

October 30, 2017

TakizawaHideaki

Can someone point out a site that explains sem (and all its derivatives)?

July 7, 2016

Shamarth

That site explains the use of negatives well, but I've found a lot of errors in the example sentences. This one has less explanation, but the examples are definitely correct.

Unfortunately I couldn't find a list of the derivatives of sem, but you basically create those words out of interrogative pronouns. The basic formula is se + pronoun. (se + hogy -> sehogy, se + melyik -> semelyik, etc.)

The ones with a little difference:

Mi? -> semmi

Ki? -> senki

Milyen? -> semmilyen

The derivatives of these (semmiért, senkitől, semmilyenre, etc.)

All of the sem-words are used with double negative.

July 7, 2016

vvsey

I see some issues with the site you are referencing here. It takes "se" as just a variation on "sem". While it is frequently used that way colloquially, I think it is actually a pair of "ne", an imperative for "also do not" or "don't ... either".

November 26, 2017

ray.meredith

Hungarian (at least Duolingo Hungarian) sometimes seems to use the singular forms of nouns in ways that are plural in English. Could "No cars come from anywhere" work here as a translation, for example?

May 22, 2017

Patricia460976

That's what I used and it was marked as correct.

July 26, 2017

mindgrain

Backtranslating it is: 'Sehonnan sem jönnek autók.'.

The distinction is the same between the English versions as between the Hungarian versions.

May 24, 2017

Raphi_K

There is a difference? I'm not sure about the Hungarian but there isn't in English...

"No cars are coming from anywhere" would be natural in English.

July 7, 2018

vvsey

I think so, yes.

November 26, 2017

Iva818387

Would "a car doesnt come from anywhere" be very wrong? How would that be translated to Hungarian? Thanks :)

September 24, 2017

vvsey

I am not sure I can figure out what that sentence actually means. :) It is probably one of those sentences that only a non-native would say. :)

November 26, 2017

Raphi_K

"No cars are coming from anywhere" should be accepted and is a more natural way of saying this in English.

July 7, 2018

Patricia460976

Sem isn't "not either" or "neither" as say "tampoco" sort of is in Spanish?

September 8, 2017

vvsey

Yes. Or "also not".

I do not like apples, and (I do not like) oranges, either:

"Nem szeretem az almát, és a narancsot sem."
"Nem szeretem az almát, és nem szeretem a narancsot sem."

November 26, 2017

ACHale1114

Why isn't 'from anywhere' bárhonnan?

December 6, 2017

vvsey

It is only "bárhonnan" (or "akárhonnan") in a positive statement. In a negative statement, it is translated as sehonnan. I guess this is due to the fact that English does not like double negatives while Hungarian loves them.

"A car can come from anywhere." - "Bárhonnan jöhet egy autó."
"No car can come from anywhere." - "Sehonnan sem jöhet autó."

December 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.