"Semerről sem érkeznek oda buszok vagy vonatok."

Translation:Buses or trains arrive there from no direction.

July 7, 2016

22 Comments


dvanclev

@TakizawaHideaki The English sentence isn't good; it's not something you'd see written or hear in conversation. We'd say something like, "Buses and trains don't come here," perhaps adding "from any direction" if someone specifically asked what direction they arrived from.

December 19, 2016

CumberHyarion

The English sentence sounds like a (somewhat weird) way of saying "buses or trains do arrive here, but not from any direction". It's the sort of thing you might find in a story, where there's a secret tunnel the trains are using to get here even though all the lines are watched or blocked, or something.

I don't think is what the Hungarian sentence means?

April 23, 2017

Raphi_K

Buses or trains arrive there from no direction.

The English translation is wrong. It sounds like buses or trains do arrive, but do not come from any direction - i.e. they just somehow materialise in place!

"No buses [n]or trains arrive there from any direction" would be better - and I am sure there are other better translations too.

July 9, 2018

TakizawaHideaki

what does that mean?

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97

It means that no buses or trains are arriving there. More specifically that they aren't coming from any direction (which in turn simply means none are coming).

July 7, 2016

GeorgeHorv1

Anywhere in this sentence is not referring to direction but rather other locations i.e. other cities. The Hungarian sentence is implying that buses and trains do go elsewhere but they do not come here. The English translation doesn't make much, make that any, sense because it is a literal translation. As usual, accept that it makes sense in Hungarian. Also, try to learn the construct not the actual meaning here as it may not be used that frequently.

August 17, 2018

smurr22

Since, in this lesson, we are discussing directionality, this sentence is ridiculous. We are not discussing quantum mechanics or fantasy.

May 31, 2017

Listy546726

This group of lessons has somehow evolved into a poetry lesson.

November 24, 2017

Biff812086

Okay, let me see if I understand the English sentence. There is this place where buses or trains (we still don't know which) are in fact arriving but are not actually coming from anywhere? I now understand why the language is so difficult, Hungarians reside in a parallel universe.

February 3, 2018

Biff812086

Hungary is not a physical place, it's a state of mind.

February 3, 2018

Raphi_K

"Buses and trains do not arrive there from any direction" -- better

July 31, 2018

Lili920420

In your alternate acceptable solution you give an English translation in a double positive to equal a negative. This cannot be done in proper English. A double negative can equal a positive, but not vice versa as far as I know.

September 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What I really want to know is if the Hungarian sentence is as daft as the translation. I suspect it is.

    July 31, 2017

RyagonIV

    It does sound much better in Hungarian. Almost like something someone might actually say while throwing their arms up in desperation about the exclusion of their village from the infrastructure.

    October 17, 2017

Raphi_K

    Thanks for explaining this. In English it sounds like they do arrive, but maybe via transporter beam i.e. they just somehow materialise!

    July 9, 2018

Patricia460976

    Unless we're in the Twilight Zone and they are just appearing out of nowhere. Wait. That would br Dr Who or Star Trek.

    August 6, 2017

BigWayne19

    ------- neither buses nor trains are arriving from any direction . . .

    Big 27 jul 18

    July 27, 2018

Raphi_K

    A better English translation: "No buses or trains arrive there from any direction"

    Buses and trains do not just materialise there, and this is what this sentence is suggesting.

    September 2, 2018

PerAmneus

    They might be quantum tunneling there. That would explain why it's so difficult to decide the direction they come from.

    March 24, 2019

Naenara

    I'm not an English native speaker but I'd say that the English sentence is semantically wrong :/

    March 21, 2019

clairelanc3

    How interesting!

    January 3, 2019

ljikontic

    and what is the difference between ''buses and trains do not arrive from anywhere there I think no but what can we do-

    January 17, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.