1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כלב הוא חיית מחמד."

"כלב הוא חיית מחמד."

Translation:A dog is a pet.

July 7, 2016

37 Comments


Olehadash

The word for pet has not previously been introduced.


BenSmart2

Well it has to be introduced sometime! It's being introduced now.


hectorlqr

Can someone explain me חיית מחמד ?


zemblance

חַיָּה means animal, beast מַחְמָד means darling חייה becomes חיית in smichut


zemblance

Damned bi-di screwed up the order of that sentence but you should work it out;)


raisage

Thank you very much!


EdChien

I have the same problem. So it should be חיה? As it's a typo? I don't understand the response below. Anyone know?


schyrsivochter

No, חיית is a special form of the noun חיה called the construct state. It basically means ‘animal of’. In Hebrew, it’s usually used to form compound nouns.


Joeyoeyannanna

Can someone explain why הוא is necessary in this sentence?


zemblance

It's used as 'is'


carter.ag

It basically translates to "A dog he is a pet." I'm not sure, but הוא might be necessary because כלב is indefinite?


Fu-Gee-La

Why do we need to include the "הוא"?


BenSmart2

It functions as the copula ("is"). The same word in Hebrew is used for both personal pronoun ("he/she") and also the copula ("is"), the meaning being determined by context.


a.ak.t.j

Doesnt מחמד mean "friendly" rather than pet??


JohnathonW11

Well חייה מחמד is pet; and i think חייה is just another form of חיות which means animals. And "friendly animals" would literally mean pets. But im a beginner in this(on my 8th day) so im not sure. But seems legitimate.


JohnathonW11

Oops. I meant "חיית" not חייה"


MartyGlaubitz

This is the Best explanation I've read so far


YardenNB

I'm not sure where you learnt that מחמד is "friendly". It's no longer used in Hebrew other than in the set phrase חיית מחמד, but the definitive dictionary says - based on some famous biblical usages - that it means "something highly desired or wanted; beloved, dear." I imagine it was the Academy of Hebrew language that coined חיית מחמד for pet, and it's nice invention


SpinergySy

Ok. This confuses me. Earlier lessons said that חיה was "animal". Now I am told that מחמד actually means "friendly animal", while חיה means more like "wild animal or beast"

Is that correct, or do I still have it wrong?


julian665012

Why am I just guessing and how have I gotten them right? Through association??


desi41582

Oh my goodness...I'm in the dark here.


Hsn626796

Why did חיה become חיית rather than חית (with 1 י ) ?


schyrsivochter

It’s just the way it’s written. ‘ayi’ or ‘aya’ is often written with two yud.


Martijn852651

So חיית is wrong ?


TeribleT

pet, חיית מחמד , חיות מחמד pets חיית Reverso is saying lived/beast


tsuj1g1r1

I thought this thread would be a warzone because Jews picked the word מחמד to refer to pets. Was pleasantly surprised!


Mehdi.Benhenia

I know.. because you mean letter for letter that מחמד in arabic is محمد. Yep :D what a strange coincidance, though it comes from the same root: ח.מ.ד but i also found a meaning in hebrew of "delight, loveliness" for this root...


YardenNB

I think the old meaning of that root, probably at some ancestor of Hebrew and Arabic, is want or love.


YardenNB

In Hebrew we write the arabic name Mohammed with a vav, מוחמד. Which I think correctly reflects literary Arabic vocal /u/ in the first syllable. Butit wrongly reflects the Arabic modern pronciation, at least as spoken in Israel, which has a very short /e/. Most native Hebrew speakers who learn Arabic are surprised to learn how our neighbors pronounce this common name...


ShoeArt

This is interesting. I was so lost regarding some of these comments and the Arabic word. Since I don't read Arabic, I didn't realize the word was related in any way to "Mohammed".


TeribleT

I wrote he's instead of it's,


BenSmart2

That's incorrect, since הוא is functioning as a copula here ("is"), not a personal pronoun ("he/it").


Eliana_danielle

Chayat machmad = pet What does it mean literally


ShoeArt

Far as I can tell, it means a pleasant or loving/friendly מחמד living being חיית.


YardenNB

It doesn't mean a lot literally, because מחמד by itself is an archaic word; in modern Hebrew it exists only in this combination. Historically it must have meant "a pleasant thing", "a beloved thing".


Salp_

What is hoo doing here?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.