"כלב הוא חיית מחמד."

Translation:A dog is a pet.

July 7, 2016

28 Comments


Olehadash

The word for pet has not previously been introduced.

July 7, 2016

BenSmart2

Well it has to be introduced sometime! It's being introduced now.

June 25, 2018

hectorlqr

Can someone explain me חיית מחמד ?

August 27, 2016

EdChien

I have the same problem. So it should be חיה? As it's a typo? I don't understand the response below. Anyone know?

September 19, 2016

schyrsivochter

No, חיית is a special form of the noun חיה called the construct state. It basically means ‘animal of’. In Hebrew, it’s usually used to form compound nouns.

February 24, 2017

JoannaJohn3

Can someone explain why הוא is necessary in this sentence?

July 18, 2016

zemblance

It's used as 'is'

August 5, 2016

carter.ag

It basically translates to "A dog he is a pet." I'm not sure, but הוא might be necessary because כלב is indefinite?

October 2, 2017

Fu-Gee-La

Why do we need to include the "הוא"?

July 7, 2016

BenSmart2

It functions as the copula ("is"). The same word in Hebrew is used for both personal pronoun ("he/she") and also the copula ("is"), the meaning being determined by context.

June 25, 2018

a.ak.t.j

Doesnt מחמד mean "friendly" rather than pet??

August 25, 2016

JohnathonW11

Well חייה מחמד is pet; and i think חייה is just another form of חיות which means animals. And "friendly animals" would literally mean pets. But im a beginner in this(on my 8th day) so im not sure. But seems legitimate.

June 19, 2017

JohnathonW11

Oops. I meant "חיית" not חייה"

June 19, 2017

MartyGlaubitz

This is the Best explanation I've read so far

September 24, 2018

YardenNB

I'm not sure where you learnt that מחמד is "friendly". It's no longer used in Hebrew other than in the set phrase חיית מחמד, but the definitive dictionary says - based on some famous biblical usages - that it means "something highly desired or wanted; beloved, dear." I imagine it was the Academy of Hebrew language that coined חיית מחמד for pet, and it's nice invention

October 18, 2018

SpinergySy

Ok. This confuses me. Earlier lessons said that חיה was "animal". Now I am told that מחמד actually means "friendly animal", while חיה means more like "wild animal or beast"

Is that correct, or do I still have it wrong?

March 29, 2017

Hsn626796

Why did חיה become חיית rather than חית (with 1 י ) ?

September 30, 2016

schyrsivochter

It’s just the way it’s written. ‘ayi’ or ‘aya’ is often written with two yud.

February 24, 2017

Martijn852651

So חיית is wrong ?

November 20, 2016

schyrsivochter

No.

February 24, 2017

TeribleTeri

pet, חיית מחמד , חיות מחמד pets חיית Reverso is saying lived/beast

March 7, 2018

julian665012

Why am I just guessing and how have I gotten them right? Through association??

June 19, 2017

desi41582

Oh my goodness...I'm in the dark here.

July 8, 2017

TeribleTeri

I wrote he's instead of it's,

March 7, 2018

BenSmart2

That's incorrect, since הוא is functioning as a copula here ("is"), not a personal pronoun ("he/it").

June 25, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Chayat machmad = pet What does it mean literally

March 12, 2019

ShoeArt

Far as I can tell, it means a pleasant or loving/friendly מחמד living being חיית.

March 12, 2019

YardenNB

It doesn't mean a lot literally, because מחמד by itself is an archaic word; in modern Hebrew it exists only in this combination. Historically it must have meant "a pleasant thing", "a beloved thing".

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.