"אין ריבה."

Translation:There is no jelly.

July 7, 2016

15 Comments


RaphaelCoh1

Also I think is correct: there isn't any jam.

December 18, 2016

BethBruch

I got it marked wrong

November 10, 2018

BethBruch

Oops i used the wrong there. Shame

November 10, 2018

UziYeger

Nooooo! What will do without jelly?!??!

January 19, 2018

AnneMcLeod3

There is no jelly is the same as there isn't any jelly in English.

November 18, 2018

Tuffyboy

In one exercise DL says ריבה is jam, in another exercise DL says ריבה is jelly, ריבה is jam, גילי is jelly

March 11, 2019

Avabelieve

WHY NOT "NO JELLY"?

July 4, 2017

SaumyaSing651228

should it not be אין ריבה? the title here says ״ריבה אין״

January 27, 2019

YardenNB

It's אין ריבה, there's a bug in DL that it reverses the word order in Hebrew in discussion titles. I reported it, to no avail )-:

January 28, 2019

efahey1

en ribah

March 6, 2019

Guryon

I think there's a hardly a difference between, "jam" and "jelly."

July 7, 2016

zemblance

In the UK there's a very big difference.

August 6, 2016

SpinergySy

There is a difference in the US as well. Jelly is more of a juice form, and to my taste seems far more sweet. Jam (which I prefer) is more of a crushed fruit form, and has more of a full flavor of the fruit (again, my opinion on taste). Never the less, they are indeed different.

April 18, 2017

DavidMeyer777754

"There is no jelly" is poor English grammar. "No jelly" doesn't exist so it cannot be "there"!

June 2, 2018

Eromeon

Who said so? This is the classical germanic structure to deny existence. This is precisely what says this is a germanic language (among other things) and every single grammar of English I've seen, even formal ones, acknowledge this structure.

And language is not necessarily a mirror image of reality, but of the history of social perceptions about it. If grammar ought to obey logic, there would not be the word darkness (as the absence of light isn't anything to be), nor the word ship would be feminine (specially in a language that almost has no gender), nor any word about a non animate thing in any language, and a long etc. of nonsensical structures on the logical sense.

In conclusion, grammatical rules are independent of logical rules and none is useful for discussing about the other.

June 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.