1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין ריבה."

"אין ריבה."

Translation:There is no jelly.

July 7, 2016

30 Comments


RaphaelCoh1

Also I think is correct: there isn't any jam.


BethBruch

I got it marked wrong


BethBruch

Oops i used the wrong there. Shame


B2V8

There's something off about the audio pronunciation of ריבה. Sounds like "redibah". Just me?


Irene383137

Thats how it sounded to me too


Mark11411

Not just you. That's what it sounds like, even after months of listening to it.


YardenNB

I don't hear it.


carolecahm

So difficult to catch the words in the phrase


UziYeger

Nooooo! What will do without jelly?!??!


Tuffyboy

In one exercise DL says ריבה is jam, in another exercise DL says ריבה is jelly, ריבה is jam, גילי is jelly


DanielHolb1

American English vs English English: "jelly" is said in America whereas "jam" is said in England


Mark11411

I hear, " אין לי דבה". There are clearly 4 syllables. If it had not been multiple choice, I would have probably guessed, "I have no jam". I'm starting to think I will never correctly hear the "r" sound in Hebrew.


danny912421

I clearly hear three syllables :) hang in there, it'll come to you and you'll be able to hear it. In the meantime, try using the headphones. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


Avabelieve

WHY NOT "NO JELLY"?


AnneMcLeod3

There is no jelly is the same as there isn't any jelly in English.


MaryBaggs

Oxford dictionary says "jam"


jeff811888

'I don't have jam' is not accepted. Isnt אין a possessive form? Im confused about this word and possible alternatives.


YardenNB

The word אין is (negative) possessive only with ל. I don't have jam = אין לי ריבה.


jeff811888

I also find that some of my errors are sccidental missprllings - i typr fast and use the chrck snswer button snd silly mistakes cost me. It would be nice if there was a warning to rechevk a faulty answer and correct it before the red error bar of death comes up.


Hattie956955

I got it marked wrong although it is the same in the answer.


SaumyaSing651228

should it not be אין ריבה? the title here says ״ריבה אין״


YardenNB

It's אין ריבה, there's a bug in DL that it reverses the word order in Hebrew in discussion titles. I reported it, to no avail )-:


Guryon

I think there's a hardly a difference between, "jam" and "jelly."


zemblance

In the UK there's a very big difference.


SpinergySy

There is a difference in the US as well. Jelly is more of a juice form, and to my taste seems far more sweet. Jam (which I prefer) is more of a crushed fruit form, and has more of a full flavor of the fruit (again, my opinion on taste). Never the less, they are indeed different.


DavidMeyer777754

"There is no jelly" is poor English grammar. "No jelly" doesn't exist so it cannot be "there"!


Eromeon

Who said so? This is the classical germanic structure to deny existence. This is precisely what says this is a germanic language (among other things) and every single grammar of English I've seen, even formal ones, acknowledge this structure.

And language is not necessarily a mirror image of reality, but of the history of social perceptions about it. If grammar ought to obey logic, there would not be the word darkness (as the absence of light isn't anything to be), nor the word ship would be feminine (specially in a language that almost has no gender), nor any word about a non animate thing in any language, and a long etc. of nonsensical structures on the logical sense.

In conclusion, grammatical rules are independent of logical rules and none is useful for discussing about the other.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.