"אין לי את המכשיר הזה."

Translation:I do not have this appliance.

July 7, 2016

4 Comments


Las_Excadenas

Why is there an את here? The words המכשיר הזה are the subject of the sentence, they are not supposef to be introduced by a preposition.

July 7, 2016

airelibre

It's a strange quirk of Modern Hebrew (and it also occurs a few times in the Bible, so you can't just say that modern speakers are ruining the language). It's doesn't make any sense from a logical point of view, but we always use את with יש and אין if the thing possessed is definite.

אין לי את זה

יש לי את זה

July 7, 2016

Seidenberg3

Why not: "I have not this appliance"

January 1, 2019

Helen613612

Because although it's a literal translation of the Hebrew, it's poor English grammar. Perhaps 500 years ago it might have been common to say "I have not this..." but these days, unless you're trying to sound poetical, it would be usual to say "I haven't got this appliance" or "I don't have..."

January 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.