"אין לי את המכשיר הזה."

Translation:I do not have this appliance.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Las_Excadenas

Why is there an את here? The words המכשיר הזה are the subject of the sentence, they are not supposef to be introduced by a preposition.


airelibre

It's a strange quirk of Modern Hebrew (and it also occurs a few times in the Bible, so you can't just say that modern speakers are ruining the language). It's doesn't make any sense from a logical point of view, but we always use את with יש and אין if the thing possessed is definite.

אין לי את זה

יש לי את זה


Theresa754142

Ein li et ha-makhshir haze.


Seidenberg3

Why not: "I have not this appliance"


Helen613612

Because although it's a literal translation of the Hebrew, it's poor English grammar. Perhaps 500 years ago it might have been common to say "I have not this..." but these days, unless you're trying to sound poetical, it would be usual to say "I haven't got this appliance" or "I don't have..."


james961038

From where im from, california, a non specified appliance is usually a washing machine, refrigerator stove or clothes dryer. Other small appliances are usually described by what they are such as coffee maker, toaster, waffle maker, etc. Does hebrew have any such distinction based on physical size of the appliance?


Leananseidhe

Why "I do not have this tool" give me an error? Tool is a correct meaning too for מכשיר


Leananseidhe

Why "I do not have this tool" is error? Tool is a correct meaning for מכשיר.


Helen613612

I'm just learning, but I think that "Tool" in English usually means "כלי עבודה" It seems that "מכשיר" usually is "device" or "appliance" in English.

P.S. when we ask a question in English, we put "does" or "is" directly after "Why". Also, the word "error" needs an article. So your question would be structured: "Why is "xxxx" an error?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.