"She eats in a second."

Translation:היא אוכלת בשניה.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


circlespainter

Is "בתוך שניה" fine as well?

July 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's correct. I'd just add that "תוך שנייה" is used more and sounds better in my opinion.

July 7, 2016

ErranZimmermann

I guess דקה אחת does not work in this context?

September 30, 2016

jarrettph

That means one minute.

December 6, 2017

joelnaqqar

How is שניה pronounced?

January 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

shniyá

January 8, 2017

joelnaqqar

toda raba! ata oneh li beshniya akhat akhi! :)

January 8, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Tip to help people remember this: You know how the word "second" can refer to both the period of time and something being number two in English? This word is also derived from the same root as the word for שניים, and the -i at the end can be thought of as the same "of or pertaining to" ending found in words like צמחוני and חקלאי ("plant" > "vegetarian", "field" > "farmer", "two" > "second")

So you have שני, meaning "second" in the masculine, הספר השני ("the second book"), and then the feminine form of that word is used to refer to the unit of time. So השנה השניה is a completely valid thing to say ("the second year" as in the one after the first).

October 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.