"A takarítónő az óvónő mellett repül: ez gyönyörű!"

Translation:The cleaning lady is flying beside the kindergarten teacher: It's beautiful!

July 7, 2016

16 Comments


BetsyLowe

I'm glad that cleaning ladies are getting to fly, too. One of my good Hungarian friends is a cleaning lady. She would love to fly.

December 26, 2016

DoktorVirag

Forgot the second "t" in mellett. A hair's breadth from victory. I am very sad right now.

October 7, 2016

Oldfatdad

I have to admit "dqJacO" that I would much prefer learning sentences that I could plug into my daily encounters with Hungarians too. But, I am afraid THAT is a "bucket list" item. Meanwhile, I'd like to know why English "present continuous"......"the cleaning lady is flying"....is not accepted as an alternative translation here; as it is in many other example questions.

December 2, 2016

weitzhandler

Well finally those óvónős got themselves a partner

April 27, 2017

lavoslav

I wish the course would use professions with a single word short translation. It is just annoying to type cleaning lady and kindergarten teacher over and over again.

June 25, 2017

dqJacO

I got the right answer because I was able to anticipate what unidiomatic English you were expecting. I wish you would be half so clever about getting your English right as you are about inventing ridiculous sentence.

December 1, 2016

SandraBern295980

I suppose that the person who prepared this course was in love to a kindergarten teacher because it is used 90% of the course! I can understand but I hate to write it because it is too long, kkk

August 16, 2017

Patricia460976

In love with, not to.

October 25, 2017

Elmoreserve

But can cleaning ladies walk on the water?

June 13, 2017

athb4hu

The suggestion gives nursery school teacher, which is British English, but then the translation does not allow it.

March 24, 2018

Mona499842

A magyar kurzus mondatai hajmeresztőek. Ember legyen a talpán, aki először tnul magyar nyelvet és ezekből megtanulja. Kétlem. Sok mondat túl hosszú, és teljesen haszontalan, senki nem fog ilyen mondatokat használni, még magyar ember sem. Plusz a magyarok értelmi szintjéről és mentalitásáról elég rossz képet fest. Talán ez a realitás, nem tudom. De ha így haladunk, a magyar nyelv kihal...

May 3, 2018

66.robi

szívosak ezek az óvónők pedig egypárszor már leestek a repülőgépek közül.

February 4, 2019

RuT3oTh3

How many more living flying creatures am I going to find in this course? One was one too many! Leave them down to earth!

August 26, 2018

latinvs

The kindergarten teacher has finally found a friend.

March 18, 2019

RayRay71625

This one gave me a giggle too..

March 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.