"A takarítónő az óvónő mellett repül: ez gyönyörű!"

Translation:The cleaning lady is flying beside the kindergarten teacher: It's beautiful!

July 7, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BetsyLowe

I'm glad that cleaning ladies are getting to fly, too. One of my good Hungarian friends is a cleaning lady. She would love to fly.


AlexandruC530730

I feel that from now on, the cleaning lady and the kindergarden teacher will become good friends.


BaloghTams19

Moreover, they use brooms, and that is the standard vehicle for witches.


JohnWeber786406

A takarítónők don't need to fly on brooms, because az óvónők don't use meter sticks!


DoktorVirag

Forgot the second "t" in mellett. A hair's breadth from victory. I am very sad right now.


weitzhandler

Well finally those óvónős got themselves a partner


lavoslav

I wish the course would use professions with a single word short translation. It is just annoying to type cleaning lady and kindergarten teacher over and over again.


JazzKatua

or that the course would use other professions than always the same ones.


Wyrg14

Oh I so do agree with both of you!!


dqJacO

I got the right answer because I was able to anticipate what unidiomatic English you were expecting. I wish you would be half so clever about getting your English right as you are about inventing ridiculous sentence.


Oldfatdad

I have to admit "dqJacO" that I would much prefer learning sentences that I could plug into my daily encounters with Hungarians too. But, I am afraid THAT is a "bucket list" item. Meanwhile, I'd like to know why English "present continuous"......"the cleaning lady is flying"....is not accepted as an alternative translation here; as it is in many other example questions.


SandraBern295980

I suppose that the person who prepared this course was in love to a kindergarten teacher because it is used 90% of the course! I can understand but I hate to write it because it is too long, kkk


Patricia460976

In love with, not to.


Elmoreserve

But can cleaning ladies walk on the water?


Mona499842

A magyar kurzus mondatai hajmeresztőek. Ember legyen a talpán, aki először tnul magyar nyelvet és ezekből megtanulja. Kétlem. Sok mondat túl hosszú, és teljesen haszontalan, senki nem fog ilyen mondatokat használni, még magyar ember sem. Plusz a magyarok értelmi szintjéről és mentalitásáról elég rossz képet fest. Talán ez a realitás, nem tudom. De ha így haladunk, a magyar nyelv kihal...


athb4hu

The suggestion gives nursery school teacher, which is British English, but then the translation does not allow it.


66.robi

szívosak ezek az óvónők pedig egypárszor már leestek a repülőgépek közül.


MrrzyV

Some programmer had a very. Weird. Childhood...


JohnWeber786406

I think they have eased up a bit on that by the possessives. De igen, nagyon furcsa!


SMOOGSTAG

Hungarian airspace must be incredibly crowded, but I suppose the beauty of the spectacle makes up for the clutter.


sagaichus

The kindergarten teacher has finally found a friend.


RayRay71625

This one gave me a giggle too..


RuT3oTh3

How many more living flying creatures am I going to find in this course? One was one too many! Leave them down to earth!


fanto8

I always think who wrote this kind of sentence was under LSD effect! :-)


Ben.Duthie

Are ovonos secretly superheroes or something?


gvs94.f1

And again we distinguish between "nursery teacher" and "kindergarten teacher". I'm getting tired of it.


2qavVeTN

Brooms are for sitting on and not just for sweeping with. At least they are doing it together. People here have such imaginations. Why not suppose that they are seated next to each other on the same aeroplane?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.