1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה שותֶה שמן?"

"אתה שותֶה שמן?"

Translation:Are you drinking oil?

July 7, 2016

40 Comments


Matthew_McCarty

In what context would you ever say this?


Helen613612

Possibly talking to your old car...? (not that I talk to mine, by the way!)


[deactivated user]

    Castor oil is sometimes taken as a purgative. Codliver oil is high in vitamins A and D.


Witcher2019

    Careful with Castor oil. I think it can kill you.


KennethMonsey

    Could it not be "oil" in the sense of "olive oil"?


Ouranikos

    I don't know if that's much better.


a.ak.t.j

    My aunt did it once during her childhood :)) Her being alive is a miracle, my mom says.


JayJackJohnson

    Kind of a weird sentence


jarrettph

    This isn't even the weirdest I've seen in Duolingo.


MacGyver630234

    I love this sentence, it's hilarious!


mxchana

    How do you say in Hebrew, "ewwwww..." ?


Joona711061

    Again, I literally wrote "Are you drinking oil?", and the program deemed it faulty, and offered the EXACT same translation. Quite frustrating...


volodymyr.tytar

    Got it. It actually expected to type hebrew you hear, not the English translation.


David893543

    I make that same mistake at least twice a day! I wish they had a clearer distinction between translation and dictation exercises. Once you start typing, the instruction disappears. Also I tend to start typing in whichever language my keyboard is set to, without thinking.


jarrettph

    Use Duokeyboard for automatic switching.


Mabel544786

    I do that mistake too...so beside learning a new language, to me: duo lingo is both good training in concentation, and in being more forebearing with my own absent mindedness...nice to know that I am not the only one working on that!


volodymyr.tytar

    Same for me. Reported it, hopefully will get fixed soon.


desi41582

    Yes, that's exactly what happened to me!


David893543

    Why does Duolingo call it a typo if you leave out the nikkud? Are some nikkud actually required? I can't even enter nikkud with my Hebrew keyboard app.


Helen613612

    It seems to be the way the whole Duolingo system is set up: Have a look at the FAQ page https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16292319 This explains why we don't need to worry about nikkud too much. Basically if it marks you "correct, but with a typo" on some exercises it's because the software is looking for what it thinks is an exact match to its "model answer". I can't do nikkud on my phone either: on a desktop/ laptop with Hebrew input enabled, the nikkud are accessed as [alt]+ number key (MacOS). e.g. (L [alt]+7) for ךָ

    The contributors to the Hebrew course must've been tearing their hair out trying to make it work, as the way Hebrew is written doesn't sit well with the way the software is structured. It look like they're doing the best they can so that we still get learn, one way or another.


Mazzorano

    Thank you Helen. Yes, the nikkud issue is out of our control. We contemplate to remove it altogether in the next version of the tree.


Helen613612

    See the "Welcome to Hebrew" post at the beginning of the course. For a technical explanation... ask someone who knows more about it. For a beginners' version, it's the system of dots and things placed next to /under letters to give a clue as to what vowel-sounds to use. In modern Hebrew they tend not to be used much, as one is supposed to be able to work it out by context, most of the time:-\


Becca_RNR

    לא. אני שותה מיץ, או מים, או יין. אני לא שותה שמן!


Lior_Rey

    כן. מנועים.


JimCopelan1

    So why is את not used here? I'm still trying to understand the rule with that


jarrettph

    It would be if shemen was definite. Ata shote et hashemen?


drincade

    Sometimes I drink the oil. Sometimes I let my car drink it.


KarolDurek

    I love how Hebrew word for oil can be read as "semen".

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.