"אתה שותֶה שמן?"

Translation:Are you drinking oil?

July 7, 2016

38 Comments


Matthew_McCarty

In what context would you ever say this?

August 11, 2016

Helen613612

Possibly talking to your old car...? (not that I talk to mine, by the way!)

September 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Castor oil is sometimes taken as a purgative. Codliver oil is high in vitamins A and D.

    May 22, 2018

NonDesistas

    Careful with Castor oil. I think it can kill you.

    March 22, 2019

KennethMonsey

    Could it not be "oil" in the sense of "olive oil"?

    September 10, 2016

jarrettph

    Still, yech...

    November 2, 2016

NamelessLearner

    I don't know if that's much better.

    October 22, 2017

BrunodaSil959748

    haha

    December 23, 2017

a.ak.t.j

    My aunt did it once during her childhood :)) Her being alive is a miracle, my mom says.

    August 31, 2016

Ray633

    Kind of a weird sentence

    December 27, 2016

jarrettph

    This isn't even the weirdest I've seen in Duolingo.

    December 27, 2016

NamelessLearner

    There is a subreddit for this. http://www.reddit.com/r/shitduolingosays

    October 22, 2017

MacGyver630234

    I love this sentence, it's hilarious!

    February 5, 2017

Emobg

    NO!

    November 5, 2016

mxchana

    How do you say in Hebrew, "ewwwww..." ?

    August 10, 2017

Laukinis

    איכס! (ichs)

    September 8, 2017

Joona711061

    Again, I literally wrote "Are you drinking oil?", and the program deemed it faulty, and offered the EXACT same translation. Quite frustrating...

    April 21, 2017

volodymyr.tytar

    Got it. It actually expected to type hebrew you hear, not the English translation.

    May 30, 2017

David893543

    I make that same mistake at least twice a day! I wish they had a clearer distinction between translation and dictation exercises. Once you start typing, the instruction disappears. Also I tend to start typing in whichever language my keyboard is set to, without thinking.

    October 22, 2017

jarrettph

    Use Duokeyboard for automatic switching.

    October 22, 2017

Mabel544786

    I do that mistake too...so beside learning a new language, to me: duo lingo is both good training in concentation, and in being more forebearing with my own absent mindedness...nice to know that I am not the only one working on that!

    August 9, 2018

volodymyr.tytar

    Same for me. Reported it, hopefully will get fixed soon.

    May 30, 2017

desi41582

    Yes, that's exactly what happened to me!

    June 23, 2017

David893543

    Why does Duolingo call it a typo if you leave out the nikkud? Are some nikkud actually required? I can't even enter nikkud with my Hebrew keyboard app.

    October 22, 2017

Helen613612

    It seems to be the way the whole Duolingo system is set up: Have a look at the FAQ page https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16292319 This explains why we don't need to worry about nikkud too much. Basically if it marks you "correct, but with a typo" on some exercises it's because the software is looking for what it thinks is an exact match to its "model answer". I can't do nikkud on my phone either: on a desktop/ laptop with Hebrew input enabled, the nikkud are accessed as [alt]+ number key (MacOS). e.g. (L [alt]+7) for ךָ

    The contributors to the Hebrew course must've been tearing their hair out trying to make it work, as the way Hebrew is written doesn't sit well with the way the software is structured. It look like they're doing the best they can so that we still get learn, one way or another.

    October 22, 2017

Mazzorano

    Thank you Helen. Yes, the nikkud issue is out of our control. We contemplate to remove it altogether in the next version of the tree.

    October 23, 2017

DianaJohns790807

    What is nikkud?

    February 6, 2019

Helen613612

    See the "Welcome to Hebrew" post at the beginning of the course. For a technical explanation... ask someone who knows more about it. For a beginners' version, it's the system of dots and things placed next to /under letters to give a clue as to what vowel-sounds to use. In modern Hebrew they tend not to be used much, as one is supposed to be able to work it out by context, most of the time:-\

    February 6, 2019

Lior_Rey

    כן. מנועים.

    September 4, 2018

UziYeger

    Report it

    April 28, 2017

TheOneAndOnlyBK

    Not for long, anyway.

    November 10, 2017

Sarah17212

    Eww. Lol

    December 28, 2017

JimCopelan1

    So why is את not used here? I'm still trying to understand the rule with that

    April 3, 2018

jarrettph

    It would be if shemen was definite. Ata shote et hashemen?

    April 3, 2018

DavidDias403971

    No one drinks oil..

    November 15, 2018

drincade

    Sometimes I drink the oil. Sometimes I let my car drink it.

    November 29, 2018

DianaJohns790807

    Learn and laugh.

    February 6, 2019

sockeye47

    EEEWW

    March 18, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.