"A fiatal lány a bírók között vár."

Translation:The young girl is waiting between the judges.

July 7, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m4k0un

Can someone please explain me why "a bírók" is not in accusative?


96314081311257

"között" takes the nominative.


chip284801

why couldn't it mean this: "he is waiting between the young girl and the judges", or I guess how would you say that?


AndyDuoHungarian

I think the only difference would be the addition of "és" between "the young girls" and "the judges". But I could be wrong. :D


MrtonPolgr

You are right, that would require an extra és


egyszervolt

Quick tip: birók = bírák.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.