"A fiatal lány a bírók között vár."

Translation:The young girl is waiting between the judges.

July 7, 2016

6 Comments


m4k0un

Can someone please explain me why "a bírók" is not in accusative?

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

It's not the direct object of the sentence. http://www.hungarianreference.com/Nouns/-t-accusative.aspx

July 7, 2016

96314081311257

"között" takes the nominative.

July 7, 2016

m4k0un

Thanks!

July 8, 2016

egyszervolt

Quick tip: birók = bírák.

July 8, 2016

MichaelC.B7

umpire? really?!

August 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.