1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לה אפרסק."

"יש לה אפרסק."

Translation:She has a peach.

July 7, 2016

13 Comments


TeribleT

Where's the grammar rules please, I keep reading about it but don't see them in the app or website version of the course. I tried googling but it's not coming up


JimCopelan1

Can someone transliterate this? I can't figure out why אין seems to have all kinds of different meanings, and יש too!


puppyluv6

yeish la afarseik


puppyluv6

where ei is pronounced ay


TeribleT

Do you have the notes? They kind of do, I know what you mean.יש is yesh. It's used for there is and have. אין there is no. Re negative version of yesh. It's written transliterated as ein. If you want to hear both people will say use forvo. I say Google "Amir dadon" & the song yesh ein sof. (Translates as there's no end, aka there's infinity), here's the acoustic version: https://youtu.be/vPlfgn8jZVk (yesh ein sof line starts at 1 minute, 10 seconds). Also I recommend Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course , words are on audio pronounced individually without grammar.


KingYeshua

Guys please, can someone help? I dont understand AtAll how touse לה לך לי לא.. :'( im justdoing everything wrong


SigurdSigrundr

I - לי You - לך He - לו She - לה

Has/is - יש Doesn't have/isn't - אין

Combining, we have 8 combinations

I have - יש לי I don't have - אין לי

You have - יש לך You don't have - אין לך

He has - יש לו He doesn't have - אין לו

She has - יש לה She doesn't have - אין לה


patsy297666

Thank you, very useful


YLJR9

לה her, לך pronounced different with m or fm: you, לי or mine me, לא no,


edo_farias

do I have to change "she" (subject) by "her" (object) just with this verb? or there is some list of verbs with which should I do the same?.


AlexZaurov

This is weird, I swear there was an earlier example where they used יש לה to mean "he has". This is confusing sometimes with ה endings, especially when אתה is used for masculine form.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.