"יש לה אפרסק."

Translation:She has a peach.

July 7, 2016

18 Comments


SusanPyne

Thank you

November 17, 2016

edo_farias

do I have to change "she" (subject) by "her" (object) just with this verb? or there is some list of verbs with which should I do the same?.

July 17, 2017

MateuszBar954225

Sorey but "She has peach" and "she has a peach" should be treated equally, but it is not... It confuses me, because for an apple both vwrsions were okay..

October 18, 2017

RrxI7

In English, we usually preface singular nouns with the definite "the" or an indefinite "a" or "an." There are some exceptions, however, like perhaps for lists: "Do you want an apple, (an) orange, or (a) peach?"--also with nouns that sound singular but act as plural: "She has lipstick."

January 11, 2018

SusanPyne

In the previous sentence, יש לה meant "she does not have" but in this sentence it means "she has". What am I missing?

July 7, 2016

Walrosse

She does not have is "אין לה"

She has is "יש לה"

July 7, 2016

SusanPyne

So confusing. What happened to היי meaning she?

July 7, 2016

Walrosse

It still does, but just like the word she changes to her when it becomes the object, "היא" also change in different circumsances.

The word "לה" literally means "to her", so you have to think about it as if we say in Hebrew "There is to her" or "There is no to her" (I know it sounds kind of sloppy but I guess that's the closest to literal translation I could think of).

July 7, 2016

SusanPyne

Ugh... I may need a book that explains the grammatical rules to help me learn. Can you recommend one?

July 8, 2016

sarahperodri

Hi Susan! It's all explained under that screen that has the links to the lessons, it's nice and simple, has examples, think you'd like!

November 15, 2016

Michael104266

Yes

June 5, 2017

KingYeshua

Guys please, can someone help? I dont understand AtAll how touse לה לך לי לא.. :'( im justdoing everything wrong

May 24, 2017

YLJR9

לה her, לך pronounced different with m or fm: you, לי or mine me, לא no,

August 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

Where's the grammar rules please, I keep reading about it but don't see them in the app or website version of the course. I tried googling but it's not coming up

March 3, 2018

JimCopelan1

Can someone transliterate this? I can't figure out why אין seems to have all kinds of different meanings, and יש too!

March 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

Do you have the notes? They kind of do, I know what you mean.יש is yesh. It's used for there is and have. אין there is no. Re negative version of yesh. It's written transliterated as ein. If you want to hear both people will say use forvo. I say Google "Amir dadon" & the song yesh ein sof. (Translates as there's no end, aka there's infinity), here's the acoustic version: https://youtu.be/vPlfgn8jZVk (yesh ein sof line starts at 1 minute, 10 seconds). Also I recommend Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course , words are on audio pronounced individually without grammar.

March 30, 2018

FredericYo

The contracted form "she's got" isn't accepted, it it just missing or is there a difference? As far as online translators goes they give the same translation for she has and she's got (or she has got).

April 7, 2019

AlexZaurov

This is weird, I swear there was an earlier example where they used יש לה to mean "he has". This is confusing sometimes with ה endings, especially when אתה is used for masculine form.

May 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.