"יש לה אפרסק."

Translation:She has a peach.

July 7, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

yesh la afarsék.


KingYeshua

Guys please, can someone help? I dont understand AtAll how touse לה לך לי לא.. :'( im justdoing everything wrong


SigurdSigrundr

I - לי You - לך He - לו She - לה

Has/is - יש Doesn't have/isn't - אין

Combining, we have 8 combinations

I have - יש לי I don't have - אין לי

You have - יש לך You don't have - אין לך

He has - יש לו He doesn't have - אין לו

She has - יש לה She doesn't have - אין לה


patsy297666

Thank you, very useful


BenjaminVos

לה her, לך pronounced different with m or fm: you, לי or mine me, לא no,


TeribleT

Where's the grammar rules please, I keep reading about it but don't see them in the app or website version of the course. I tried googling but it's not coming up


JimCopelan1

Can someone transliterate this? I can't figure out why אין seems to have all kinds of different meanings, and יש too!


TeribleT

Do you have the notes? They kind of do, I know what you mean.יש is yesh. It's used for there is and have. אין there is no. Re negative version of yesh. It's written transliterated as ein. If you want to hear both people will say use forvo. I say Google "Amir dadon" & the song yesh ein sof. (Translates as there's no end, aka there's infinity), here's the acoustic version: https://youtu.be/vPlfgn8jZVk (yesh ein sof line starts at 1 minute, 10 seconds). Also I recommend Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course , words are on audio pronounced individually without grammar.


abstracam

yeish la afarseik


edo_farias

do I have to change "she" (subject) by "her" (object) just with this verb? or there is some list of verbs with which should I do the same?.


FredericYo

The contracted form "she's got" isn't accepted, it it just missing or is there a difference? As far as online translators goes they give the same translation for she has and she's got (or she has got).


AlexZaurov

This is weird, I swear there was an earlier example where they used יש לה to mean "he has". This is confusing sometimes with ה endings, especially when אתה is used for masculine form.


Momo_the_Avenger

The rules are on the browser version of Duolingo, not on the Android one. Try accessing Doulingo via your browser. You will notice that each of those dots representing the lessons has two options: one is with the Hints and the other is the Lesson itself.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.