"You are a Hungarian student."

Translation:Te magyar diák vagy.

July 7, 2016

19 Comments


DoktorVirag

Do I need "Te" or is "Magyar diák vagy" good?

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

It is good.

July 7, 2016

FletcherSA

The two listed correct answers are: Ön magyar diák. Te magyar diák vagy.

Is it actually the case that te requires vagy and ön doesn't? Or should "Te magyar diák." also be correct?

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

Van is omitted only in third person (singular and plural as well), never in second.

July 14, 2016

koszeggy

Not quite correct considering that "Ön" is second person and the verb is still omitted. It is because the formal second person forms technically always use the 3rd person conjugation forms:

Ő magyar diák - He/She is a Hungarian student.

Ők magyar diákok - They are Hungarian students.

Te magyar diák vagy - You (informal, sg.) are a Hungarian student.

Ön magyar diák - You (formal, sg.) are a Hungarian student.

Ti magyar diákok vagytok - You (informal, pl.) are Hungarian students.

Önök magyar diákok - You (formal, pl.) are Hungarian students.

September 14, 2016

Arpad737071

"Ön" is not 2nd, but 3rd person. As a subject, "Ön" is always accompanied by a verb in 3rd person. "Ön" only corresponds to English "You", which is 2nd person. There is a substantial difference between being and corresponding to something.

January 31, 2019

GrowingViolet

Does this refer to a student who is also Hungarian, or a student who is studying the Hungarian language?

August 23, 2016

jzsuzsi

I would say, a student who is also Hungarian.

July 18, 2018

Medwekoma

te egy magyar tanuló vagy

July 13, 2016

ftc45

Can the verb be first in this kind of sentence, for example is "vagy magyar diák" okay?

August 1, 2016

Shamarth

No, that's not natural. I can't imagine any context where it would work.

August 7, 2016

Jonnytischbein

Is using egyetemista also correct?

May 30, 2018

Shamarth

As I understand it, 'student' is a broader term than 'egyetemista' (the latter only refers to university students), but I personally would still accept this translation (though I suspect that Duo does not).

January 31, 2019

VojaJ.

I think that any type of student should be accepted as the answer. I put egyetemista instead of diák and it is incorrect. It is nor clear from the context whether it's diák, hallgató or egyetemista.

August 17, 2016

JuliaToth92

Would 'Te diák magyar vagy' be correct?

September 14, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

It would mean you are saying that out of the all of the Hungarians s/he is of a special subgroup who are students. Not what this sentence is saying, that is out of all the students s/he happens to be Hungarian.

September 14, 2016

servusChristi

"Vagy egy magyar diák". Why is it wrong?

January 14, 2017

Anna886679

this can be translated either "te…" or "ön" because in English there is no formal treatment

June 18, 2018

Whoweiss

I wrote 'Te magyar tanuló vagy", but it took it wrong

instead, it says that the correct answer is 'Te EGY Magyar tanuló vagy.'

Can someone explain me why it is like that?

June 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.