"You are a Hungarian student."

Translation:Te magyar diák vagy.

July 7, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DoktorVirag

Do I need "Te" or is "Magyar diák vagy" good?


KalynaAnne

The two listed correct answers are: Ön magyar diák. Te magyar diák vagy.

Is it actually the case that te requires vagy and ön doesn't? Or should "Te magyar diák." also be correct?


Findil

Van is omitted only in third person (singular and plural as well), never in second.


koszeggy

Not quite correct considering that "Ön" is second person and the verb is still omitted. It is because the formal second person forms technically always use the 3rd person conjugation forms:

Ő magyar diák - He/She is a Hungarian student.

Ők magyar diákok - They are Hungarian students.

Te magyar diák vagy - You (informal, sg.) are a Hungarian student.

Ön magyar diák - You (formal, sg.) are a Hungarian student.

Ti magyar diákok vagytok - You (informal, pl.) are Hungarian students.

Önök magyar diákok - You (formal, pl.) are Hungarian students.


Arpad737071

"Ön" is not 2nd, but 3rd person. As a subject, "Ön" is always accompanied by a verb in 3rd person. "Ön" only corresponds to English "You", which is 2nd person. There is a substantial difference between being and corresponding to something.


GrowingViolet

Does this refer to a student who is also Hungarian, or a student who is studying the Hungarian language?


jzsuzsi

I would say, a student who is also Hungarian.


Medwekoma

te egy magyar tanuló vagy


servusChristi

"Vagy egy magyar diák". Why is it wrong?


ftc45

Can the verb be first in this kind of sentence, for example is "vagy magyar diák" okay?


Findil

No, that's not natural. I can't imagine any context where it would work.


Jonnytischbein

Is using egyetemista also correct?


Findil

As I understand it, 'student' is a broader term than 'egyetemista' (the latter only refers to university students), but I personally would still accept this translation (though I suspect that Duo does not).


VojaJ.

I think that any type of student should be accepted as the answer. I put egyetemista instead of diák and it is incorrect. It is nor clear from the context whether it's diák, hallgató or egyetemista.


JuliaToth92

Would 'Te diák magyar vagy' be correct?


BenceFerdinandy

It would mean you are saying that out of the all of the Hungarians s/he is of a special subgroup who are students. Not what this sentence is saying, that is out of all the students s/he happens to be Hungarian.


Whoweiss

I wrote 'Te magyar tanuló vagy", but it took it wrong

instead, it says that the correct answer is 'Te EGY Magyar tanuló vagy.'

Can someone explain me why it is like that?


MrtonPolgr

I think I wrote "Magyar tanuló vagy" and it was accepted so I see no reason for your version to be unaccepted.


paultroop

Can i say Ö magyar diák van, intending to be polite?


MrtonPolgr

*Ön magyar diák, and you should be fine imo


MrtonPolgr

This sentence? Yes. Word order in general? No.


Boo498233

Why is both "te" and "vagy" here?


MrtonPolgr

No particular reason. It works with and without "te" with slightly different emphasis opportunities.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.