"Where is the director?"

Translation:Hol a rendező?

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


MelAbeta

In one earlier grammar section, Duolingo states that you don't say the verb if 1) the subject is in the third person and 2) the sentence expresses a property relating to the subject.

Now, in this case, the director's whereabouts isn't a property (as I like to compare with the Spanish ser vs estar), is it? So why can you leave the verb? Is there another rule?

July 7, 2016

qorilla

"hol" (where), "ott" (there) and "itt" (here) are exceptions: they can be used either with or without "van", but only if they precede the subject. So "Hol van a rendező?" and "Hol a rendező?" are both correct, but "A rendező hol?" is INCORRECT and only "A rendező hol van?" would be correct.

July 11, 2016

hatcher

I can't tell you that but what I CAN tell you is that "Hol van a rendező?" is just as correct. Just include it in this case until you find a good explanation. :)

July 7, 2016

MelAbeta

Okay :D köszi szépen

July 8, 2016

jadranqc

I thought that it was essential to use 'van' / 'vannak' when talking about location ('A rendező a üzletben van' vs. 'A rendező a üzletben') Or does it not relate to questions?

July 10, 2016

qorilla

It being a question has nothing to do with it.

Rather, "hol" (where), "ott" (there) and "itt" (here) are exceptions: they can be used either with or without "van", but only if they precede the subject. So "Hol van a rendező?" and "Hol a rendező?" are both correct, but "A rendező hol?" is INCORRECT and only "A rendező hol van?" would be correct.

July 11, 2016

Sylvia656119

What about "fönök" here? Is this not right?

August 18, 2017

BrandedBastard

főnök=boss

August 1, 2018

focismatyi

THE ,, merre van a rendező'' is why incorrect?

August 5, 2017

AlexPhisique

In english we have IS that is similar to VAN in hungarian, where is it?

March 28, 2019

BrandedBastard

omitted

more correct form: Hol van a rendező?

March 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.