1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are tall, and I am short…

"You are tall, and I am short."

Translation:Te magas vagy, én meg alacsony.

July 7, 2016

44 Comments


Jonnytischbein

Why do I need to use meg here and not és ? - "Magas vagy és alacsony vagyok"


MrtonPolgr

It's not ungrammatical, just... meh. You would expect more distinct clauses and more "progression" with "és". In sentences like this, they want you to figure out the sentence should have been more appropriately phrased using "whereas" or "on the other hand". :\


fenitrophy

We use "és" when we list things (alma és körte is van/there's appel and pear too). "Meg" is used to press something or when we want to highlight a difference. In this case the other girl is tall and i'm short, which makes a difference, not a listing. If you have other questions about hungarian i'd like to help you, i'm native. My ig is the same as my name.


Thomdwarf

I do not understand why I have the wrong answer Magas vagy meg alacsony vagyok Could you tell me? :)


MrtonPolgr

You are making a comparison based on subjects - in theory. This won't work if you drop the pronouns. This also makes impossible for "meg" to be right after the basis of comparison so it ends up in a position where it sounds like a very lowtier "és". Like "You're tall plus I'm short" but slightly worse because of the implied pronouns.


JiriBarton

Why not "pedig" here?


AndreaLa6

I also used "pedig" and it was wrong. Don't know why.


Judit294350

pedig is now accepted (11/6/19)


kobihershk

I actually used pedig and was accepted, but before when I wrote "te magas vagy es en pedig alacsony" it didn't work


MrtonPolgr

Pedig can be used instead of "meg" in this sentence, you are free to report it if it's still an issue.


A35321232

Can i put vagyok here as in "Te magas vagy, én meg alacsony vagyok"?


mbgreen11

I thought the te and the "en" were implied in vagy and vagyok. (I wrote "Magas vagy, es alacsony vagyok...sorry, I cannot access the accents in this format.)


MrtonPolgr

Nope. I took this trap in the Polish course too. Implied stuff 1. cannot be emphasized 2. cannot serve as the basis of a comparison (like this example). It's not like conjugations would serve as a macro for pronouns, they just give you the opportunity to drop pronouns when they don't carry any significant information. If I want to emphasize I'm talking about myself, sure I will use "én". Making a comparison based on subjects is surely a situation like this. ..that the subjects are actually "you" and "I"? Why should it make a difference compared to "the doctor" and "the teacher", for example? Topic is topic.


Tyler.Gardener

Why is Te vagy magas not acceptable? does vagy always go at the end?


hatcher

It's correct but it changes the emphasis. It means "YOU are tall (implied: not someone else)"


pillig3

Is "vagy" required here, or could it be left out?


Gizella70

yes, it must be there


sicilicide

Do the prononus strictly need to be there? What about magas vagy, de alacsony vagyok?


MonteTheReal

It's also correct: "Magas vagy, én meg alacsony (vagyok)."


KSR39

it was not accepted as a correct answer (


MrtonPolgr

Nope, it's not correct. First of all, "de" means "but" in your sentence. Other than that, we are making a comparison based on the subjects. (Unfortunately the English sentence isn't very obvious about it but there were dozens of sentences like this in the course so one figures it out sooner or later.) What if you drop the subjects? It won't work. Read my other comment about it.


Charlie531761

This course needs a better explanation of word order. I will think I understand it, and then the pattern I've learned turns out not to apply to the appropriate sentence construction. The more different the word order is from English, the more imperative it is to explain word order in detail.


KaiChiu1

Should "Magas vagy és alacsony vagyok" be accepted?


MrtonPolgr

Nope, please read my other comments about it.


Eriz00

I've used "Te" instead of "Ön" and my answer is not correct. Why is that? (My whole answer was "Te magas, én pedig alacsony")


jzsuzsi
Mod

You can say "Ön magas, én pedig alacsony (vagyok)" and also Te magas vagy, én pedig alacsony", but your version is not good beacuse you cannot drop "vagy" in the singular/2 conjugation.


ShellShocked99

Why is "vagy" necessary?


Judit294350

You tall, me short. "vagy" is "you are"


ShellShocked99

So what's the problem with "You tall, me short"? I thought Hungarian allowed "to be" to be missing/implicit in certain sentences...


MrtonPolgr

Because it's not Russian. Only "van" and "vannak" are to skip under certain circumstances. For other forms, this choice doesn't exist.


Judit294350

Not "allowed" - must be omitted - but only in third person conjugation.


MrtonPolgr

"vagy" is always necessary


AmeliaKahr

I put meg before én. Is this acceptable? Te magas vagy, meg én alacsony.


dcseain

No, the meg/pedig go after the pronoun.


Ampus_Questor

Amelia, I made the same mistake. If it helps, think of the English sentence as being: 'You are tall; I, on the other hand, am short' before translating. This in itself could raise problems as I've introduced a semicolon (does Hungarian use them anyone?) to avoid a comma splice but at least we'll get the 'meg' or 'pedig' after the 'én'.


MrtonPolgr

Punctuation is very different from English; I'm not sure if semicolons are used at all and the main purpose of using commas is separating clauses.


lazp

Why can't I write, 'Te magas vagy es alacsony vagyok'??


MrtonPolgr

It's slightly inconsistent regarding pronouns and you know the trick is they actually wanted you to write a contrasting sentence, like "You are tall whereas I am short". How does that change the sentence?


Keliah162304

So what purpose do pedig and/or meg serve in this sentence?


Judit294350

= "and" but as a contrast.


MysteleK

Why is vagyok not needed in the second clause?


MrtonPolgr

Because the verb used in the contrast has already been set in the first clause - you can see the subject in the second clause so there is no need to write the verb form out.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.