"You are tall, and I am short."

Translation:Te magas vagy, én meg alacsony.

July 7, 2016

23 Comments


Jonnytischbein

Why do I need to use meg here and not és ? - "Magas vagy és alacsony vagyok"

May 27, 2017

Thomdwarf

I do not understand why I have the wrong answer Magas vagy meg alacsony vagyok Could you tell me? :)

August 27, 2016

mbgreen11

I thought the te and the "en" were implied in vagy and vagyok. (I wrote "Magas vagy, es alacsony vagyok...sorry, I cannot access the accents in this format.)

September 8, 2016

oh1231

It should be right

April 6, 2019

JiriBarton

Why not "pedig" here?

September 4, 2017

AndreaLa6

I also used "pedig" and it was wrong. Don't know why.

October 11, 2017

A35321232

Can i put vagyok here as in "Te magas vagy, én meg alacsony vagyok"?

July 9, 2016

Gizella70

yes

July 11, 2016

Tyler.Gardener

Why is Te vagy magas not acceptable? does vagy always go at the end?

July 7, 2016

hatcher

It's correct but it changes the emphasis. It means "YOU are tall (implied: not someone else)"

July 7, 2016

pillig3

Is "vagy" required here, or could it be left out?

July 7, 2016

Gizella70

yes, it must be there

July 11, 2016

sicilicide

Do the prononus strictly need to be there? What about magas vagy, de alacsony vagyok?

August 18, 2016

MonteTheReal

It's also correct: "Magas vagy, én meg alacsony (vagyok)."

August 23, 2016

KaiChiu1

Should "Magas vagy és alacsony vagyok" be accepted?

June 8, 2018

Eriz00

I've used "Te" instead of "Ön" and my answer is not correct. Why is that? (My whole answer was "Te magas, én pedig alacsony")

June 27, 2018

jzsuzsi

You can say "Ön magas, én pedig alacsony (vagyok)" and also Te magas vagy, én pedig alacsony", but your version is not good beacuse you cannot drop "vagy" in the singular/2 conjugation.

July 18, 2018

AmeliaKahr

I put meg before én. Is this acceptable? Te magas vagy, meg én alacsony.

July 6, 2018

dcseain

No, the meg/pedig go after the pronoun.

January 1, 2019

Marian259496

Beside the german learnig ... the maghiar structure of learning is not that good , in german the would learn me some words like tall , short and so on and after would give me this kind os sentences ... but here ..... take the sentance .... translate ... . And beside the structure of the sentances are different than english ... so even worse

July 28, 2018

lazp

Why can't I write, 'Te magas vagy es alacsony vagyok'??

February 23, 2019

Mikiazujrakezdo

Ez szó szerint így lenne: "Te magas vagy, és én alacsony vagyok"- mégsem fogadta el : (

January 8, 2017

vasvariistvan

Szerintem is jó. Reklamáld.

April 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.