1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter lát vacsorát."

"Péter lát vacsorát."

Translation:Péter sees dinner.

July 7, 2016

12 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is "Péter sees dinner" a complete english sentence? For me "Peter sees 'the' dinner" sounds much more right.


hatcher

Weird sentence. Never mind it.


Maminti.

Péter sees the dinner = Péter látja a vacsorát


Temaperacl

It is kind of a strange sentence as far as figuring out where it would be used, but "Péter sees dinner" is perfectly fine English and sounds more natural than "Péter sees the dinner" to me unless there is something specific you want to say about the dinner. There are many exceptions, but articles are often dropped in English for meals, and this is often non-optional (especially if there is no additional emphasis or modifier (such as an adjective).)


Imorth

Nice, I didn't know that. But the hungarian sentence is definitely wrong. "Péter látja a vacsorát." is correct. It can be used when Péter is standing by the table, dinner is on it and he can see it.


Dortyol

"Names of meals normally do not take an article:

Did you have breakfast this morning? I'll have fruit for lunch. Let's go out for dinner tonight.

But if there is an adjective before the name of the meal or a phrase or clause after it, an article is used:

The breakfast that they served was fabulous. I had a quick lunch at Wendy's. That was the most delicious dinner I've had in a while."

http://www.grammaring.com


istvanatanulo

Péter vacsorához lát.


Krisbaudi

istvanatanulo: I think, that means, that Péter is looking in the direktion of the dinner. Maybe in this case, lát is also not o.k. and néz has to be used.


istvanatanulo

One tip to pleasing your wife : As Eve enters the house, she sees dinner on the table. :)

Ha beírom a translateba :"Péter vacsorához lát.", Peter sees dinner-t ír ki. Gondoltam, jó egy poénnak. :)

Egyébként: "Péter vacsorát lát." Ami a nagy? nehézségeket? megoldja.


GGABI2

Sehogy se életszerű ez mondat. Se így, hogy „Péter vacsorát lát.”, se úgy, hogy „Péter lát vacsorát.”.


Langopedia

No one says "Péter lát vacsorát.". A Hungarian would mostly say "Péter vacsorát lát. ".


bogarasbanya

Ez egy magyartalan mondat.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.