"Milyen a folyó?"

Translation:What is the river like?

July 7, 2016

12 Comments


fructidor

why is "how's the river?" wrong?

July 7, 2016

keystoignition

I agree with you, how's the river and what's the river like are pretty much the same.

July 12, 2016

_paranoia_

"Milyen" is a question word that means something like "of what sort?" The duolingo translation seems to be "What is ... like?", which is pretty close.

July 8, 2016

HeruMornie

Come to Kisoroszi and have a good swim and I will ask you "How is the river" not "what is the river like"... (Kisoroszi is a small village upstream Budapest, and has nice places where you can swim in the Danube quite safely.)

July 12, 2016

Pter732998

Not wrong

February 1, 2019

pghpeg

If you were swimming and asked "Milyen a viz?" wouldn't it be asking - "how's the water?" not, "what is the water like?"

July 14, 2016

_paranoia_

In this context, I think both would be appropriate. If I understand right, both would be a good translation of "milyen a viz" in that context.

July 14, 2016

vincent.spaa

Would something like "what kind of river is it?" or "what type of river is it?" work here? "how's the river?" is something I can't imagine asking someone.

July 10, 2016

RyagonIV

"Milyen a vmi" (vmi = valami = something) means "What is [the thing] like?"

"Milyen vmi (ez)" is "What kind of [thing] is it/this?"

The a is an important factor here, determining whether you ask about a certain thing, or a general group of things.

July 12, 2016

oskarb123

It's missing the word "like" on the mobile app so it's impossible to leave the correct answer

November 28, 2016

Mosh35

Why ot can not be "what kind of river is ?

February 19, 2019

RyagonIV

That's not a complete sentence. There has to be some noun after "is".

  • Milyen a [thing]? - What is the [thing] like?
  • Milyen [thing] ...? - What kind of [thing] ...?
February 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.