"Hol van az új áruház?"

Translation:Where is the new department store?

July 7, 2016

22 Comments


alona.remizova

What about the shopping center? Why department store? we are not using that in daily life and it sounds not natural to be honest

July 15, 2016

DavidBEden

a department store is a different type of building to a shopping centre. a shopping centre has distinct different shops with their own entrances and normally a central access hall area, whereas a department store has no walls or doors between the areas and all items from different producers can be paid for at one till. Maceys or bentalls or John Lewis are department stores. Bluewater and Lakeside and Westfield are shopping centres.

July 27, 2016

alona.remizova

ok, thank you for explanation. Now it is more clear.

Just Hungarians using aruhaz for shopping mall as well

July 27, 2016

noiramb

I suggest just to use 'store'

July 23, 2016

Floriaanva

Native hungarian next to me(my wife) says that "áruház" would definitely be translatable as "mall" or "shopping mall"

July 23, 2016

alona.remizova

yeap, the same here

July 27, 2016

fructidor

why is "mall" not an acceptable translation of "áruház"?

July 7, 2016

96314081311257

I'd translate "mall" as "pláza."

July 7, 2016

csarkesz

yes, or "bevásárló központ" or "üzletház"

July 8, 2016

stomalomalus

I would just use Aruhaz as shop in english...because, for instance, the Kinai aruhaz. That would never be a department store in English.

Webaruhaz isn't a web department store...

August 3, 2016

tomda157

The best translation of "áruház" would be "store". It usually refers to department stores, but "webshops" and for example "play store" are also called "webáruház" and "play áruház" respectively. I wouldn't use "mall" as a translation here. Malls in hungarian are usually called "pláza" or "bevásárló központ".

August 30, 2016

chirelchirel

What is áru?

March 2, 2017

fmk64

It just means goods, products, merchandise.

March 2, 2017

GalvanTivadar

It is "ware". "Áruház" = "warehouse".

March 2, 2017

ion1122

Yes, but remember that in English, a 'warehouse' is a storage facility, quite different from a department store or a shopping mall.

June 3, 2017

cosmo-pedant

I find that "warehouse" is "RAKTAR" (with an acute accent above the second "a" - thus, the long "a").

December 31, 2017

bianca.lop10

Fontos kérdés...

November 13, 2016

pizspozseng

Áru=product, ház=house

July 27, 2018

AlexPhisique

Mall? Are you serious?))))

October 27, 2017

kocsola

Why is "that" (az) not a good translation?

December 11, 2017

ion1122

The word "az" by itself means "the" (ues before nouns that begin with a vowel). For "that", you need two in a row: "az az".

December 11, 2017

csarkesz

I can't give a proper explanation, but what is for sure is that: Where is that new department store? = Hol van az az új áruház?

December 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.