1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol van az új áruház?"

"Hol van az új áruház?"

Translation:Where is the new department store?

July 7, 2016

25 Comments


Floriaanva

Native hungarian next to me(my wife) says that "áruház" would definitely be translatable as "mall" or "shopping mall"


alona.remizova

yeap, the same here


MrtonPolgr

It feels a bit retro, though.


alona.remizova

What about the shopping center? Why department store? we are not using that in daily life and it sounds not natural to be honest


DavidBEden

a department store is a different type of building to a shopping centre. a shopping centre has distinct different shops with their own entrances and normally a central access hall area, whereas a department store has no walls or doors between the areas and all items from different producers can be paid for at one till. Maceys or bentalls or John Lewis are department stores. Bluewater and Lakeside and Westfield are shopping centres.


alona.remizova

ok, thank you for explanation. Now it is more clear.

Just Hungarians using aruhaz for shopping mall as well


MrtonPolgr

Hm, really? I thought "bevásárlóközpont" or "pláza" was a thing... :)


noiramb

I suggest just to use 'store'


fmk64

It just means goods, products, merchandise.


GalvanTivadar

It is "ware". "Áruház" = "warehouse".


ion1122

Yes, but remember that in English, a 'warehouse' is a storage facility, quite different from a department store or a shopping mall.


cosmo-pedant

I find that "warehouse" is "RAKTAR" (with an acute accent above the second "a" - thus, the long "a").


Aevuh

Uj relates to Finnish Uusi, both meaning "new". Every time I visit Hungarian lessons I am struck by the Finnish words I find, the familiarity, AND then the strangeness of the rest of it, like some weird Turkish or some other strange language far removed from both Finnish and other western European languages. Hungarian is both very familiar AND very strange at the same time, for me. Fun to learn!


fructidor

why is "mall" not an acceptable translation of "áruház"?


96314081311257

I'd translate "mall" as "pláza."


csarkesz

yes, or "bevásárló központ" or "üzletház"


stomalomalus

I would just use Aruhaz as shop in english...because, for instance, the Kinai aruhaz. That would never be a department store in English.

Webaruhaz isn't a web department store...


tomda157

The best translation of "áruház" would be "store". It usually refers to department stores, but "webshops" and for example "play store" are also called "webáruház" and "play áruház" respectively. I wouldn't use "mall" as a translation here. Malls in hungarian are usually called "pláza" or "bevásárló központ".


pizspozseng

Áru=product, ház=house


AlexPhysique

Mall? Are you serious?))))


kocsola

Why is "that" (az) not a good translation?


ion1122

The word "az" by itself means "the" (ues before nouns that begin with a vowel). For "that", you need two in a row: "az az".


csarkesz

I can't give a proper explanation, but what is for sure is that: Where is that new department store? = Hol van az az új áruház?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.