1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az orvos fiatal."

"Az orvos fiatal."

Translation:The doctor is young.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


AelienFelis

As a med student, this sounds pretty oxymoronic to me... cries in the corner


RoseJohnso

Are the phrases "The young doctor" and "The doctor is young" expressed differently?


negyvenketto

"The young doctor" = "A fiatal orvos"


BenceFerdinandy

The young doctor would be "A fiatal orvos".


Diomm

Would it be the same word, i.e. orvos, for like "doctress"?


Gyengetolcser

it would be, yes. Or it could be "doktornõ"


ryan.mendenhall

Why is "that doctor is young" not also correct?


methosraven87

Because it means "Az az orvos fiatal". The first "az" means "that", the second "az" or "a" is required before the noun unlike in English. "the doctor" = "az orvos", "that doctor" = "az az orvos", "this doctor" = "ez az orvos".


Debbie749091

ב"ה

Why is this "the doctor is young" but it can't be "the young doctor"?


bbigblue

"Az orvos fiatal." - "The doctor is young" - This is a statement, a sentence with a subject, a verb and an adjective.
"A fiatal orvos" - "The young doctor" - This is just a description that can be an answer to a "who is" type of question.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.