"Az orvos fiatal."

Translation:The doctor is young.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


AelienFelis

As a med student, this sounds pretty oxymoronic to me... cries in the corner

July 9, 2016

RoseJohnso

Are the phrases "The young doctor" and "The doctor is young" expressed differently?

July 7, 2016

negyvenketto

"The young doctor" = "A fiatal orvos"

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

The young doctor would be "A fiatal orvos".

July 7, 2016

Diomm

Would it be the same word, i.e. orvos, for like "doctress"?

September 16, 2016

Gyengetolcser

it would be, yes. Or it could be "doktornõ"

November 4, 2016

ryan.mendenhall

Why is "that doctor is young" not also correct?

June 9, 2017

methosraven87

Because it means "Az az orvos fiatal". The first "az" means "that", the second "az" or "a" is required before the noun unlike in English. "the doctor" = "az orvos", "that doctor" = "az az orvos", "this doctor" = "ez az orvos".

October 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.