"János nincs jól: szédül!"

Translation:János is not well: he is feeling dizzy.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


JessNestell

Why are we translating a name? In the end Janos is name Janos, just because his name is John in English doesn't mean he would answer to John.

July 9, 2016

James947056

True, but it's not bad to know how they translate. I had a Hungarian friend named Gabor that insisted he be called Gabe since he didn't like how people pronounced his name.

July 9, 2016

_paranoia_

But János or John should both be marked correct in the translation...

July 10, 2016

James947056

This is true, especially if they are going to have us learn the translations. Should be reported.

July 10, 2016

alona.remizova

agree, also when I am writing not János but Janos I getting error

July 16, 2016

itsdanitho

Remember everybody, this is beta.

August 3, 2016

James947056

Why is nincs being used here and not just "Janos nem jol"

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

The sentence "János nem jól" doesn't have a verb, but "János nem jól van" is incorrect, because you can't use "nem van", we use "nincs" for that. See in detail and a bit better here: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx

July 7, 2016

James947056

Both true, but not quite why I was asking the question. I was thinking about how the to be verb "lenni" is typically only used in the third person when referring to location/existence or posession such as "fiam van" or "ott van az auto;" however sentences where description is involved like "Az az alma piros" omits the lenni verb. I see it in my magyar angol szotar, so I don't question the validity of it. The reference Bence shared is helpful. It's because jol is an adverb rather than an adjective.

July 7, 2016

douglasDan354296

feels dizzy and is feeling dizzy are both valid, I think

March 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.