"Ich pies je mięso."

Translation:Their dog is eating meat.

July 7, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob20020

Is "ich" pronounced like it is in German? The audio sounds like "ch"


Jellei

There's something really strange about the audio, true. No, it's not, for a Polish ear the German "ich" sounds like "iś", so that's not even remotely close.

Many pronunciation guides compare the h = ch (same sound, just an orthography issue) sound in Polish to the sound in the original, Scottish pronunciation of Loch Ness.


Turfur

I think there are two ways Germans pronounce "ch". One way is like "ś", as you said, and the other one is a palatalized version of Polish "ch", like Russian "хь". I am not sure, though, it's just what I hear.


Liam776429

Could you spell it phonetically?


Jellei

Well, if you know IPA, that's [ix]. The x sound (do not confuse it with what the letter x sounds like) isn't really used in English, apart from Scotland.

But if you have problems with that, I guess better just go with "h" like in "hat".


espeket

actually, the /x/ is softened due to the preceding /i/. the Polish softened /x/ does sound like "ch" in some German dialects


raconteur

a close approximation using english letters would be "khh", just pronounce "ich" like "ikh" or "ikhh", shoudn't be too tough.


DerrickMcClure1

Hold on. "Their dog EATS meat" is perfectly correct - my Polish is still pretty basic but I know that. So why was it not accepted??


Olha_Osia

Ich pies je mięso


alik1989

That is exactly what the main answer looks like.


espeket

the female audio sounds robotic; "pies" sounds like "jes" when pronounced in isolation by the female voice (the "p" is missing)


Jellei

We started testing new voices (Google TTS) and I am quite confident that they will soon replace the old ones. Therefore I don't think there's much sense in reporting issue for the old voices, I believe they will soon be gone.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.