Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zal jou dit boek geven."

Translation:I will give you this book.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Matthew.Wells

Can someone please explain to me the difference between je, jou and jouw? In respect of this sentence, I would have thought it would be "Ik zal je dit boek geven", since I understood jou/jouw to mean 'your' or imply possession. Thank you in advance.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Je: The unstressed form of 'jij' (subject pronoun) and 'jou' (object pronoun). For this sentence, both 'Ik zal jou dit boek geven' and 'Ik zal je dit boek geven' are correct. In the first sentence, 'jou' is emphasised, while in the second sentence 'dit boek' is emphasised.
  • Jou: 'you' (object pronoun). So in sentences like 'I love you' and 'We give you a present', 'you' is translated as 'jou' (or 'je', as explained above).
  • Jouw: 'your' (posessive pronoun).
2 years ago

phanos
phanos

ik zal geven jou dit boek is wrong?

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

In Dutch, the word order of the essential parts of a sentence is rather strict, and the second part of a split verb always comes after the object. So yes, the order you proposed is not correct.

1 year ago

taiyeb7

When to use zullen or gaan

8 months ago

WouterVerhelst

Gaan is to go. 'Ik ga jou dit boek geven' would be 'I'm going to give you this book'.

6 months ago