"Milyen példát látsz?"

Translation:What kind of example do you see?

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


Andrew359786

I get the literal translation, but in English we wouldn't often "see" an example. What meaning is this sentence conveying? Is it something like "what sort of example can you think of"?

July 30, 2016

adakatelyn

You can see plenty of examples. If I ask you to show me examples of art in the room your in you may list the examples that you see.

June 16, 2017

Krisbaudi

Why is "which" example wrong?

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Milyen? - what (kind of)? Melyik? - which?

July 7, 2016

Tom698897

I hate which and what and their use in English as a native speaker. If you don't know how many possible things there could be you should use "what" and if you do know (i.e. "which country") then you should put "which." I don't know if this rule applies in Hungarian though.

July 28, 2016

AGreatUserName

My father occasionally asks "Which?" when he doesn't hear what you said. I think this comes from being told "It's impolilte to say 'What?'" so rather than saying "Pardon?" he says "Which?"

September 9, 2016

howardbellian

would " What sort of example do you see" be correct as well

August 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.