"Milyen példát látsz?"

Translation:What kind of example do you see?

July 7, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew359786

I get the literal translation, but in English we wouldn't often "see" an example. What meaning is this sentence conveying? Is it something like "what sort of example can you think of"?


adakatelyn

You can see plenty of examples. If I ask you to show me examples of art in the room your in you may list the examples that you see.


Diomm

Same doubt here. This made no sense to me...


MrtonPolgr

Well, a példa can be an exercise and it can also be something physical that one can take a look at. But sure, in the "precedent" sense, it can be like "what precedents do you know (as in personally know, being exposed to)", including the implied question "can you look up on someone, do you have someone who sets good precedents to follow?"


Krisbaudi

Why is "which" example wrong?


BenceFerdinandy

Milyen? - what (kind of)? Melyik? - which?


howardbellian

would " What sort of example do you see" be correct as well


Tom698897

I hate which and what and their use in English as a native speaker. If you don't know how many possible things there could be you should use "what" and if you do know (i.e. "which country") then you should put "which." I don't know if this rule applies in Hungarian though.


AGreatUserName

My father occasionally asks "Which?" when he doesn't hear what you said. I think this comes from being told "It's impolilte to say 'What?'" so rather than saying "Pardon?" he says "Which?"


scadgek

Interesting to hear that, for me as a non-native English speaker this usage of "Which" would sound completely off. And your father is a native I suppose?


ViliamKov

At the beginning of the course, sentences should be simpler

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.