"Ön angol?"

Translation:Are you English?

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


marti6adams

Wouldn't "Are you English" be translated as "Angol vagy?"

July 7, 2016

Stuttgart3

Both 'ön' and 'te' mean 'you', but 'ön' is formal, while 'te' isn't.

July 7, 2016

marti6adams

thanks!

July 7, 2016

CHarrell13

To clarify, this is asking is someone is from England, not that they are an English speaker, right?

September 21, 2016

Amelia292290

Yeah.

January 23, 2018

Ibins8

I heard it three times. I always understand "Öl" instead of "Ön".

July 31, 2017

Feri62705

Are you Englishman?

April 22, 2018

ataltane

No one really asks "Are you an Englishman?" in English, rather "Are you English?". After all, you wouldn't ask a woman if she's an "Englishman", but neither would you ask a man, as presumably his gender is not in question.

July 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.