"I know some children."

Translation:Én ismerek néhány gyereket.

July 7, 2016

20 Comments


Bastette54

Why isn't it gyerekeket?

July 24, 2016

RyagonIV

If there is any word indicating that there are multiple things involved, like 'many' (sok), 'some' (néhány), or numbers (két, három and so on), you use the singular noun.

July 24, 2016

Bastette54

I remembered this right after I asked the question, but i had to go through the whole lesson again to get to that question so I could access this discussion. Thank you!

July 24, 2016

Gerardd88

Does "Én ismerek néhány gyereket" sound more natural than "Néhány gyereket ismerek"?

November 30, 2016

RyagonIV

As natural as "*I* know some children" versus "I know some children."

November 30, 2016

Krisbaudi

Now I am confused. Why ismerek and not ismerem in this case? Can somebody help me?

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97

It's the indefinite conjugation because there's nothing to indicate definiteness, like "The" or "These" or "Those". It's simply "Some children".

July 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-) It is difficult, if I know them already and they are still not defined.

July 7, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Would be this sentence: "Tudom néhány gyereket"?

July 9, 2016

RyagonIV

No, you can only tud facts. Ismer is describing a familiarity with people or settings, something you've seen before.

Plus, tudom is definite conjugation which doesn't apply here since the children are not defined. You'd need tudok or ismerek, respectively.

July 16, 2016

tedguerrier

Could you use "kevés" instead of "néhány", so "Kevés gyereket ismerek" or “Ismerek kevés gyereket" are "kevés" and "néhány" interchangeable or is there a rule for when you use each one?

October 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Kevés is usually translated as "few" or "a few" (or "little / a little" for uncountable nouns), while néhány is "some". In practical terms they are pretty interchangeable, though, like "a few" and "some" in English.

October 4, 2017

AlexPhisique

Why "Pár" is the right answer if there is no any "few or pair" in English?

November 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Pár is "a couple of", which is pretty equivalent to "some".
The preferred translation here is "Én ismerek néhány gyereket."

November 14, 2017

Harold77079

Ismerek néhány gyermeket par = pair -- nem ertem?

December 20, 2017

Bastette54

Tangential question: What's the difference between gyerek and gyermek?

December 20, 2017

RyagonIV

The age of the speaker. :)

They are synonyms and/or writing variants of the same word. Gyerek is the more modern variant and more popular nowadays, but some derived words are more common with gyermek, like gyermektelen - childless.

December 21, 2017

RyagonIV

pár = a pair, a couple (kettő), vagy "a couple of" (néhány), amelyik hasonló "some"-nak.

December 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.