1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I know some children."

"I know some children."

Translation:Én ismerek néhány gyereket.

July 7, 2016

24 Comments


Bastette54

Why isn't it gyerekeket?


RyagonIV

If there is any word indicating that there are multiple things involved, like 'many' (sok), 'some' (néhány), or numbers (két, három and so on), you use the singular noun.


Bastette54

I remembered this right after I asked the question, but i had to go through the whole lesson again to get to that question so I could access this discussion. Thank you!


Krisbaudi

Now I am confused. Why ismerek and not ismerem in this case? Can somebody help me?


linguafiqari

It's the indefinite conjugation because there's nothing to indicate definiteness, like "The" or "These" or "Those". It's simply "Some children".


Krisbaudi

Thank you :-) It is difficult, if I know them already and they are still not defined.


Gerardd88

Does "Én ismerek néhány gyereket" sound more natural than "Néhány gyereket ismerek"?


RyagonIV

As natural as "*I* know some children" versus "I know some children."


monteirorogerio5

Would be this sentence: "Tudom néhány gyereket"?


RyagonIV

No, you can only tud facts. Ismer is describing a familiarity with people or settings, something you've seen before.

Plus, tudom is definite conjugation which doesn't apply here since the children are not defined. You'd need tudok or ismerek, respectively.


tedguerrier

Could you use "kevés" instead of "néhány", so "Kevés gyereket ismerek" or “Ismerek kevés gyereket" are "kevés" and "néhány" interchangeable or is there a rule for when you use each one?


RyagonIV

Kevés is usually translated as "few" or "a few" (or "little / a little" for uncountable nouns), while néhány is "some". In practical terms they are pretty interchangeable, though, like "a few" and "some" in English.


AlexPhysique

Why "Pár" is the right answer if there is no any "few or pair" in English?


RyagonIV

Pár is "a couple of", which is pretty equivalent to "some".
The preferred translation here is "Én ismerek néhány gyereket."


Harold77079

Ismerek néhány gyermeket par = pair -- nem ertem?


Bastette54

Tangential question: What's the difference between gyerek and gyermek?


RyagonIV

The age of the speaker. :)

They are synonyms and/or writing variants of the same word. Gyerek is the more modern variant and more popular nowadays, but some derived words are more common with gyermek, like gyermektelen - childless.


RyagonIV

pár = a pair, a couple (kettő), vagy "a couple of" (néhány), amelyik hasonló "some"-nak.


AndyDuoHungarian

Is "Én néhány ismerek gyereket" wrong, weird, or acceptable? I assume my word order is wrong, but I still don't really know exactly why. I do know the word before the verb is emphasized, which is "néhány" or "some" in my sentence.


RyagonIV

It's wrong. It's true that the emphasis is on the thing in front of the verb, but you cannot just separate an adjective from its noun. "Néhány gyereket" has to stay together. If you put ismerek behind it, it can emphasise either part of that construction. In speech, you can put stress on the specific word you want to emphasise.


cunika2

Could you not use "tudok néhány gyereket'


Bastette54

No, tud is for knowing information, or for knowing how to do something. Ismer means having met someone, or been someplace, or are familiar with something. You can't "tud" a person. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.