1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal óvónő vár."

"A fiatal óvónő vár."

Translation:The young kindergarten teacher is waiting.

July 7, 2016

13 Comments


ray.meredith

Is there a male version of this work (the for which, I'm guessing, would be "óvó"), or are there only female kindergarten teachers in Hungary?


negyvenketto

i'd say "óvóbácsi" for the male version. i don't have any statistics, but i think more than 95 % of kindergarten teachers are female. (there are two reasons for this in my opinion: 1) hungary is still quite patriarchal and looking after small children is considered women's work. many parents wouldn't trust a man with their children, and people would also look funny on a man who chooses to spend his days with children 2) kindergarten teachers' salaries are ridiculously low, so men tend to not choose it as a profession.)


willcan

All these reasons are heavily interconnected. Underpaid 'because it's a "woman's" job. Don't trust/look funny on men because it's not "traditionally" a male's role. It's time society changed and shared roles and remuneration fairly.


Stuttgart3

'Óvóbácsi' is the male version of kindergarten teachers, but I've never seen any.


BenceFerdinandy

Officially it is just "óvó" (http://www.tok.elte.hu/oktatas), but "óvó bácsi" would be used in general speak, in contrast with "óvó néni".


as-a-deer

If you want to be really formal, you can say óvodapedagógus and that's gender neutral. Btw my mum's colleague is an óvóbácsi and the kids adore him.


ray.meredith

Köszönöm szépen! All of the replies have been quite helpful (both here and in the facebook group).


theQM

Thanks to you I now know there's a facebook group! Thank you!


Sir_Percival

Kindergarten is the correct spelling.


gkelt1

Beginners would greatly benefit by having a slow-speaking option to listen to. It would help Beginners begin to comprehend the subtle pronunciation differences among the 44 characters of the Hungarian alphabet.


Butka4

What's the difference between 'is waiting' and 'waits'


Marie-Line228804

It's only a difference that you can find in english language:" is waiting" means that it's a progressive action, and "waits" that the action just happens.


SzabadosAgi

You can say óvónéni if you want to be cute.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.