"A fiatal óvónő vár."

Translation:The young kindergarten teacher is waiting.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


ray.meredith

Is there a male version of this work (the for which, I'm guessing, would be "óvó"), or are there only female kindergarten teachers in Hungary?

July 7, 2016

negyvenketto

i'd say "óvóbácsi" for the male version. i don't have any statistics, but i think more than 95 % of kindergarten teachers are female. (there are two reasons for this in my opinion: 1) hungary is still quite patriarchal and looking after small children is considered women's work. many parents wouldn't trust a man with their children, and people would also look funny on a man who chooses to spend his days with children 2) kindergarten teachers' salaries are ridiculously low, so men tend to not choose it as a profession.)

July 7, 2016

willcan

All these reasons are heavily interconnected. Underpaid 'because it's a "woman's" job. Don't trust/look funny on men because it's not "traditionally" a male's role. It's time society changed and shared roles and remuneration fairly.

December 29, 2016

Stuttgart3

'Óvóbácsi' is the male version of kindergarten teachers, but I've never seen any.

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Officially it is just "óvó" (http://www.tok.elte.hu/oktatas), but "óvó bácsi" would be used in general speak, in contrast with "óvó néni".

July 7, 2016

as-a-deer

If you want to be really formal, you can say óvodapedagógus and that's gender neutral. Btw my mum's colleague is an óvóbácsi and the kids adore him.

July 15, 2016

ray.meredith

Köszönöm szépen! All of the replies have been quite helpful (both here and in the facebook group).

July 7, 2016

theQM

Thanks to you I now know there's a facebook group! Thank you!

July 11, 2016

Sir_Percival

Kindergarten is the correct spelling.

December 2, 2016

SzabadosAgi

You can say óvónéni if you want to be cute.

September 9, 2016

gkelt1

Beginners would greatly benefit by having a slow-speaking option to listen to. It would help Beginners begin to comprehend the subtle pronunciation differences among the 44 characters of the Hungarian alphabet.

April 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.